OrcaScore
22

Defender

Stefan Lainer

Follow Compare
Appearances
34
2,841 min
Goals
1
G+A per 90: 0.19
Assists
5
Average rating
6.92
Age34
Date of birth27 Aug 1992
Height176 cm
Weight71 kg
Preferred footRight
Market value€515K
Contract until30 Jun 2027

Season performance · 2025

Appearances / Starts25 / 23
Minutes2,082
Rating6.94
Goals / Assists1 / 4
Shots (on target)19 (4)
Passes · accuracy1,227 · 78%
Key passes34
Tackles / Interceptions39 / 20
Duels won78 / 161
Successful dribbles13
Yellow cards / Red cards6 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Appearances / Starts3 / 2
Minutes220
Rating7.37
Goals / Assists0 / 1
Shots (on target)1 (0)
Passes · accuracy179 · 81%
Key passes7
Tackles / Interceptions– / –
Duels won16 / 33
Successful dribbles3
Yellow cards / Red cards0 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Appearances / Starts6 / 6
Minutes539
Rating6.60
Goals / Assists0 / 0
Shots (on target)3 (1)
Passes · accuracy256 · 77%
Key passes9
Tackles / Interceptions9 / 7
Duels won18 / 41
Successful dribbles3
Yellow cards / Red cards1 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0

Attributes

Position: D

line: D average
Attacking44
Technical47
Tactical47
Defending60
Creativity53

National team

  • Austria39 caps · 2 goals · debut Mar 2017

Recent matches

DateMatchScoreMinrating
1 Nov 2026 Red Bull Salzburg – SC Austria Lustenau 5–1 – –
28 Oct 2026 Schwarz-Weiß Bregenz – Red Bull Salzburg 2–3 90' 7.7
25 Oct 2026 LASK – Red Bull Salzburg 1–3 – –
22 Oct 2026 NK Celje – Red Bull Salzburg 2–2 – –
18 Oct 2026 Red Bull Salzburg – SCR Altach 3–0 – –
15 Oct 2026 Red Bull Salzburg – AC Milan 0–4 – –
10 Oct 2026 Grazer AK 1902 – Red Bull Salzburg 0–0 90' 7.2
17 Sep 2026 Levski Sofia – Red Bull Salzburg 0–1 – –
30 Aug 2026 Red Bull Salzburg – FK Austria Wien 4–1 – –
27 Aug 2026 Red Bull Salzburg – Mjällby AIF 3–0 – –
15 Jul 2026 Red Bull Salzburg – Gamba Osaka 0–4 – –
9 Jul 2026 Red Bull Salzburg – FC Kharkiv 4–0 45' 6.7
26 Jun 2026 Seekirchen – Red Bull Salzburg 0–5 – –
17 May 2026 Red Bull Salzburg – TSV Hartberg 1–3 90' 7.3
10 May 2026 LASK – Red Bull Salzburg 2–1 90' 6.3

Career and transfers

5 clubs · 8 moves · total fees 12.7M €
  1. Free transfer
  2. Transfer 12.5M €
  3. Transfer 200k €
  4. Transfer Undisclosed
  5. RB Juniors To: Liefering
    Transfer
  6. Grödig To: RB Juniors
    Loan return
  7. RB Juniors To: Grödig
    Loan
  8. Salzburg U19 To: RB Juniors
    Transfer

Form, last 12 months

Updated: 28 Oct 2026
Matches (12 months)21
Average rating6.78
Last match rating7.210 Oct 2026
Matches missed33 injury records
5 6 7 8 9 6.78 Nov 2025 Feb 2026 Oct 2026 7.2

Last 10 matches

7.2 6.7 7.3 6.3 6.7 6.6 7.2 6.6 6.2 7.1

Statistics by season

Season Competition Team Apps (starts) Minutes Goals Assists Rating
2026 Austrian Bundesliga Red Bull Salzburg 1 (1) 90 0 0 7.20
2026 ÖFB Cup Red Bull Salzburg 1 (1) 90 1 0 –
2025 Austrian Bundesliga Red Bull Salzburg 25 (23) 2,082 1 4 6.94
2025 UEFA Europa League Red Bull Salzburg 6 (6) 539 0 0 6.60
2025 ÖFB Cup Red Bull Salzburg 3 (2) 220 0 1 7.37

Stored season statistics; refreshed after each match played and weekly.

Player profile

UEFA Europa League 2025 · percentile among defenders (195 players)

Compare
50 Tackles 45 Interceptions 58 Clearances 56 Aerials won 12 Duels won 8 Pass accuracy 7 Progressive carries 17 Rating 22

6 matches · 539 min

Stefan Lainer: percentile radar against positional peers
Metric Value Percentile
Tackles / 90 min 1.50
45
Interceptions / 90 min 1.17
58
Clearances / 90 min 4.01
56
Aerials won / 90 min 0.50
12
Duels won 43.9%
8
Pass accuracy 76.6%
7
Progressive carries / 90 min 0.00
17
Rating 6.60
22

Similar players

Profile similarity (all leagues, same position)

How do we calculate this?