OrcaScore
21

Defender

Sebastián Cáceres

  • Celta Vigo
  • Uruguay
  • 27 yrs
  • 183 cm
  • Preferred foot: Right
Follow Compare
Appearances
8
678 min
Goals
0
G+A per 90: 0.00
Assists
0
Average rating
7.04
Age27
Date of birth18 Aug 1999
Height183 cm
Weight–
Preferred footRight
Market value€4.1M
Contract until30 Jun 2030

Injury / suspension history

  • Injury Groin Injury · Day-to-day Since 29 Sep 2026 · Ended: 8 Oct 2026

Season performance · 2026

Appearances / Starts1 / 1
Minutes90
Rating6.70
Goals / Assists0 / 0
Shots (on target)0 (0)
Passes · accuracy68 · 91%
Key passes0
Tackles / Interceptions1 / 2
Duels won2 / 6
Successful dribbles0
Yellow cards / Red cards0 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Expected goals / assists– / 0.01
Detailed statistics
Big chances created0
Big chances missed0
Goal conversion0%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls2
Accurate crosses0
Touches80
Possession lost7
Dispossessed1
Aerial duels won1
Ground duels won1
Clearances7
Ball recoveries3
Fouls won0
Fouls committed0
Offsides0
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal0
Team of the week0
Clean sheets0
Saves from inside the box0
Distance covered (km)9.66
Top speed (km/h)33.21
Appearances / Starts4 / 4
Minutes318
Rating7.10
Goals / Assists0 / 0
Shots (on target)2 (0)
Passes · accuracy206 · 88%
Key passes0
Tackles / Interceptions9 / 3
Duels won21 / 31
Successful dribbles0
Yellow cards / Red cards1 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Expected goals / assists0.07 / 0.03
Detailed statistics
Big chances created0
Big chances missed0
Goal conversion0%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls7
Accurate crosses0
Touches251
Possession lost27
Dispossessed1
Aerial duels won9
Ground duels won12
Clearances14
Ball recoveries10
Fouls won3
Fouls committed3
Offsides0
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal0
Team of the week0
Clean sheets1
Saves from inside the box0
Distance covered (km)33.53
Top speed (km/h)35.50
Appearances / Starts3 / 3
Minutes270
Rating7.07
Goals / Assists0 / 0
Shots (on target)1 (0)
Passes · accuracy131 · 89%
Key passes0
Tackles / Interceptions2 / 7
Duels won7 / 10
Successful dribbles0
Yellow cards / Red cards0 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Expected goals / assists0.41 / 0.00
Detailed statistics
Big chances created0
Big chances missed1
Goal conversion0%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls12
Accurate crosses0
Touches159
Possession lost15
Dispossessed0
Aerial duels won4
Ground duels won3
Clearances10
Ball recoveries17
Fouls won1
Fouls committed2
Offsides0
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal0
Team of the week0
Clean sheets1
Saves from inside the box0

Attributes

Position: D

line: D average
Attacking33
Technical40
Tactical61
Defending74
Creativity38

Characteristics

Strengths

15

National team

  • Uruguay26 caps · 0 goals · debut Sep 2022

Recent matches

DateMatchScoreMinrating
5 Nov 2026 Celta Vigo – Royale Union Saint-Gilloise 1–2 – –
31 Oct 2026 Rayo Vallecano – Celta Vigo 3–0 61' 6.1
25 Oct 2026 Celta Vigo – Real Betis 0–0 – –
22 Oct 2026 Celtic – Celta Vigo 1–2 90' 6.7
18 Oct 2026 Celta Vigo – Deportivo Alavés 2–1 77' 8.0
15 Oct 2026 Celta Vigo – Juventus 1–2 – –
11 Oct 2026 Elche – Celta Vigo 0–0 – –
24 Sep 2026 Japan – Uruguay 3–1 – –
19 Sep 2026 Celta Vigo – Real Racing Club 5–0 90' 7.3
16 Sep 2026 Omonia Nicosia – Celta Vigo 1–0 – –
13 Sep 2026 Celta Vigo – Málaga CF 1–1 90' 7.0
7 Sep 2026 Getafe – Celta Vigo 1–1 – –
30 Aug 2026 América – Club Puebla 2–0 – –
27 Aug 2026 América – Columbus Crew 2–0 90' 7.2
22 Aug 2026 FC Juárez – América 1–2 90' 7.0

Career and transfers

4 clubs · 3 moves · total fees 6.8M €
  1. Transfer 4.5M €
  2. Transfer 2.3M €
  3. Transfer

Form, last 12 months

Updated: 31 Oct 2026
Matches (12 months)37
Average rating6.88
Last match rating6.131 Oct 2026
Matches missed12 injury records
5 6 7 8 9 6.88 Nov 2025 Apr 2026 Oct 2026 6.1

Last 10 matches

6.1 6.7 8.0 7.3 7.0 7.2 7.0 7.4 6.6 7.8

Statistics by season

Season Competition Team Apps (starts) Minutes Goals Assists Rating
2026 LaLiga Celta Vigo 4 (4) 318 0 0 7.10
2026 Leagues Cup América 3 (3) 270 0 0 7.07
2026 Liga MX, Apertura América 2 (2) 180 0 0 7.40
2026 UEFA Europa League Celta Vigo 1 (1) 90 0 0 6.70

Stored season statistics; refreshed after each match played and weekly.

Player profile

Liga MX, Clausura 2024 · percentile among defenders (118 players)

Compare
50 Tackles 80 Interceptions 80 Clearances 78 Aerials won 95 Duels won 97 Pass accuracy 64 Progressive carries 48 Rating 87

16 matches · 1,204 min

Sebastián Cáceres: percentile radar against positional peers
Metric Value Percentile
Tackles / 90 min 2.54
80
Interceptions / 90 min 1.57
80
Clearances / 90 min 5.31
78
Aerials won / 90 min 2.69
95
Duels won 70.2%
97
Pass accuracy 86.1%
64
Progressive carries / 90 min 0.00
48
Rating 7.06
87

How do we calculate this?