OrcaScore
6

Defender

Samson Baidoo

  • RC Lens
  • Austria
  • 22 yrs
  • 190 cm
  • Preferred foot: Right
Follow Compare
Appearances
6
350 min
Goals
0
G+A per 90: 0.00
Assists
0
Average rating
6.59
Age22
Date of birth31 Mar 2004
Height190 cm
Weight–
Preferred footRight
Market value€26M
Contract until30 Jun 2030

Injury / suspension history

  • Injury Thigh Injury · Out Since 25 Jul 2026 · Ended: 9 Oct 2026

Season performance · 2026

Appearances / Starts4 / 2
Minutes247
Rating6.58
Goals / Assists0 / 0
Shots (on target)1 (1)
Passes · accuracy173 · 92%
Key passes0
Tackles / Interceptions3 / 5
Duels won8 / 16
Successful dribbles0
Yellow cards / Red cards2 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Expected goals / assists0.01 / 0.01
Detailed statistics
Big chances created0
Big chances missed0
Goal conversion0%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls4
Accurate crosses0
Touches210
Possession lost18
Dispossessed2
Aerial duels won3
Ground duels won5
Clearances16
Ball recoveries14
Fouls won2
Fouls committed1
Offsides0
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal1
Team of the week0
Clean sheets0
Saves from inside the box0
Distance covered (km)27.01
Top speed (km/h)31.57
Appearances / Starts2 / 2
Minutes103
Rating6.60
Goals / Assists0 / 0
Shots (on target)0 (0)
Passes · accuracy81 · 94%
Key passes0
Tackles / Interceptions4 / 1
Duels won4 / 8
Successful dribbles0
Yellow cards / Red cards0 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Expected goals / assists– / 0.01
Detailed statistics
Big chances created0
Big chances missed0
Goal conversion0%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls3
Accurate crosses0
Touches96
Possession lost7
Dispossessed1
Aerial duels won0
Ground duels won4
Clearances4
Ball recoveries4
Fouls won0
Fouls committed0
Offsides0
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal0
Team of the week0
Clean sheets0
Saves from inside the box0
Distance covered (km)12.59
Top speed (km/h)33.23

Career and transfers

3 clubs · 3 moves · total fees 8M €
  1. Transfer 8M €
  2. Transfer
  3. AKA Salzb. U18 To: Liefering
    Transfer

Form, last 12 months

Updated: 31 Oct 2026
Matches (12 months)24
Average rating7.03
Last match rating6.630 Oct 2026
Matches missed164 injury records
5 6 7 8 9 10 7.03 Nov 2025 Apr 2026 Oct 2026 6.6

Last 10 matches

6.6 6.8 6.7 6.7 6.5 6.1 6.4 7.4 7.2 6.8

Statistics by season

Season Competition Team Apps (starts) Minutes Goals Assists Rating
2026 Ligue 1 RC Lens 4 (2) 247 0 0 6.58
2026 UEFA Champions League RC Lens 2 (2) 103 0 0 6.60
2025 Ligue 1 RC Lens 23 (20) 1,832 2 1 7.16
2025 FIFA Club World Cup Red Bull Salzburg 1 (0) 1 0 0 0.00
2025 U21 Euro Qualification Austria U21 – – 0 – –

Stored season statistics; refreshed after each match played and weekly.

Player profile

Austrian Bundesliga 2024 · percentile among defenders (87 players)

Compare
50 Tackles 66 Interceptions 34 Clearances 44 Aerials won 85 Duels won 59 Pass accuracy 97 Progressive carries 45 Rating 94

29 matches · 2,610 min

Samson Baidoo: percentile radar against positional peers
Metric Value Percentile
Tackles / 90 min 2.17
66
Interceptions / 90 min 1.07
34
Clearances / 90 min 4.72
44
Aerials won / 90 min 3.34
85
Duels won 59.9%
59
Pass accuracy 91.4%
97
Progressive carries / 90 min 0.00
45
Rating 7.21
94

How do we calculate this?