OrcaScore
1

Goalkeeper

Raúl Rangel

Follow Compare
Appearances
21
1,878 min
Saves
56
Goals conceded
17
Average rating
7.17
Age26
Date of birth25 Feb 2000
Height190 cm
Weight–
Preferred footRight
Market value€7.8M
Contract until30 Jun 2028

Season performance · 2026

Appearances / Starts14 / 14
Minutes1,260
Rating7.21
Saves / Goals conceded45 / 12
Shots (on target)0 (0)
Passes · accuracy405 · 77%
Key passes0
Tackles / Interceptions0 / 0
Duels won6 / 6
Successful dribbles1
Yellow cards / Red cards0 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Expected goals / assists– / 0.01
Detailed statistics
Big chances created0
Big chances missed0
Goal conversion0%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls68
Accurate crosses0
Touches532
Possession lost95
Dispossessed0
Aerial duels won3
Ground duels won3
Clearances26
Ball recoveries125
Fouls won2
Fouls committed0
Offsides0
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal1
Team of the week1
Clean sheets6
Saves from inside the box28
Appearances / Starts2 / 2
Minutes180
Rating6.85
Saves / Goals conceded3 / 2
Shots (on target)0 (0)
Passes · accuracy68 · 96%
Key passes0
Tackles / Interceptions1 / 0
Duels won2 / 2
Successful dribbles0
Yellow cards / Red cards0 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Expected goals / assists0.00 / 0.00
Detailed statistics
Big chances created0
Big chances missed0
Goal conversion0%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls6
Accurate crosses0
Touches85
Possession lost3
Dispossessed0
Aerial duels won1
Ground duels won1
Clearances6
Ball recoveries18
Fouls won0
Fouls committed0
Offsides0
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal0
Team of the week0
Clean sheets0
Saves from inside the box1
Appearances / Starts5 / 5
Minutes438
Rating7.20
Saves / Goals conceded8 / 3
Shots (on target)0 (0)
Passes · accuracy138 · 75%
Key passes0
Tackles / Interceptions0 / 0
Duels won2 / 3
Successful dribbles0
Yellow cards / Red cards0 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Expected goals / assists– / 0.01
Detailed statistics
Big chances created0
Big chances missed0
Goal conversion0%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls35
Accurate crosses0
Touches169
Possession lost35
Dispossessed0
Aerial duels won2
Ground duels won0
Clearances4
Ball recoveries46
Fouls won0
Fouls committed1
Offsides0
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal0
Team of the week0
Clean sheets3
Saves from inside the box5

Attributes

Position: G

line: G average
Attacking0
Technical0
Tactical60
Defending0
Creativity0

Characteristics

Strengths

24

National team

  • Mexico21 caps · 0 goals · debut Jun 2024

Recent matches

DateMatchScoreMinrating
1 Nov 2026 CD Guadalajara – Atlante FC 4–2 90' 6.8
25 Oct 2026 CF Monterrey – CD Guadalajara 0–1 90' 9.1
21 Oct 2026 CD Guadalajara – Club Necaxa 1–0 90' 7.8
18 Oct 2026 CD Guadalajara – Tigres UANL 1–1 90' 6.2
11 Oct 2026 Atlas – CD Guadalajara 1–1 90' 7.0
7 Oct 2026 Mexico – Chile 0–2 – –
4 Oct 2026 USA – Mexico 3–0 90' 4.4
27 Sep 2026 Mexico – Colombia 1–1 90' 6.0
20 Sep 2026 Club América – CD Guadalajara 2–2 90' 6.0
14 Sep 2026 CD Guadalajara – Pumas UNAM 3–0 90' 7.9
6 Sep 2026 Atlético San Luis – CD Guadalajara 0–3 90' 7.3
30 Aug 2026 CF Pachuca – CD Guadalajara 1–1 90' 7.7
23 Aug 2026 CD Guadalajara – Club Tijuana 5–2 90' 6.6
17 Aug 2026 Santos Laguna – CD Guadalajara 0–1 90' 7.2
13 Aug 2026 Seattle Sounders FC – CD Guadalajara 1–2 – –

Career and transfers

3 clubs · 3 moves
  1. Transfer
  2. Transfer
  3. Chivas Jgd. To: Chivas II
    Transfer

Form, last 12 months

Updated: 1 Nov 2026
Matches (12 months)46
Average rating6.98
Last match rating6.81 Nov 2026
Matches missed0
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.98 Jan 2026 Jun 2026 Nov 2026 6.8

Last 10 matches

6.8 9.1 7.8 6.2 7.0 4.4 6.0 6.0 7.9 7.3

Statistics by season

Season Competition Team Apps (starts) Minutes Goals Assists Rating
2026 Liga MX, Apertura CD Guadalajara 14 (14) 1,260 0 0 7.21
2026 FIFA World Cup Mexico 5 (5) 438 0 0 7.20
2026 Leagues Cup CD Guadalajara 2 (2) 180 0 0 6.85

Stored season statistics; refreshed after each match played and weekly.

Player profile

Liga MX, Apertura 2024 · percentile among goalkeepers (26 players)

Compare
50 Saves 33 Save percentage 85 Goals prevented 50 Clean sheet rate 87 Pass accuracy 60 Accurate long balls 56 Rating 87

18 matches · 1,620 min

Raúl Rangel: percentile radar against positional peers
Metric Value Percentile
Saves / 90 min 2.94
33
Save percentage 75.7%
85
Goals prevented / 90 min 0.00
50
Clean sheet rate 44.4%
87
Pass accuracy 75.4%
60
Accurate long balls / 90 min 6.11
56
Rating 7.31
87

How do we calculate this?