OrcaScore
8

Midfielder

Pieter Gerkens

  • KAA Gent
  • Belgium
  • 31 yrs
  • 180 cm
  • Preferred foot: Right
Follow Compare
Appearances
35
2,840 min
Goals
6
G+A per 90: 0.22
Assists
1
Average rating
6.85
Age31
Date of birth13 Aug 1995
Height180 cm
Weight–
Preferred footRight
Market value€555K
Contract until30 Jun 2027

Season performance · 2025

Appearances / Starts35 / 31
Minutes2,840
Rating6.85
Goals / Assists6 / 1
Shots (on target)41 (16)
Passes · accuracy1,003 · 80%
Key passes40
Tackles / Interceptions38 / 27
Duels won108 / 243
Successful dribbles7
Yellow cards / Red cards1 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)1 / 0
Expected goals / assists5.58 / 3.44
Detailed statistics
Big chances created3
Big chances missed11
Goal conversion15%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork1
Accurate long balls37
Accurate crosses9
Touches1,443
Possession lost319
Dispossessed17
Aerial duels won50
Ground duels won58
Clearances67
Ball recoveries121
Fouls won13
Fouls committed27
Offsides2
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal0
Team of the week1
Clean sheets6
Saves from inside the box0
Distance covered (km)370.84
Top speed (km/h)34.17
Appearances / Starts– / –
Minutes–
Rating6.90
Goals / Assists0 / –
Shots (on target)– (–)
Passes · accuracy– · –
Key passes–
Tackles / Interceptions– / –
Duels won–
Successful dribbles–
Yellow cards / Red cards– / –
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / –

Attributes

Position: M

line: M average
Attacking51
Technical47
Tactical56
Defending49
Creativity56

Recent matches

DateMatchScoreMinrating
9 May 2026 RAAL La Louvière – Cercle Brugge 4–1 90' 6.9
1 May 2026 Cercle Brugge – SV Zulte Waregem 2–3 90' 6.7
24 Apr 2026 Cercle Brugge – FCV Dender 2–1 45' 7.1
19 Apr 2026 FCV Dender – Cercle Brugge 1–4 66' 6.3
11 Apr 2026 Cercle Brugge – RAAL La Louvière 3–0 83' 7.3
4 Apr 2026 SV Zulte Waregem – Cercle Brugge 2–2 65' 7.6
22 Mar 2026 RSC Anderlecht – Cercle Brugge 2–3 90' 7.6
15 Mar 2026 Cercle Brugge – RAAL La Louvière 1–3 67' 6.9
8 Mar 2026 Sint-Truidense VV – Cercle Brugge 2–1 90' 6.6
1 Mar 2026 Cercle Brugge – FCV Dender 0–0 90' 6.7
20 Feb 2026 KAA Gent – Cercle Brugge 0–1 90' 6.6
15 Feb 2026 Cercle Brugge – Club Brugge KV 1–2 90' 6.3
7 Feb 2026 RC Sporting Charleroi – Cercle Brugge 3–4 90' 7.2
31 Jan 2026 Cercle Brugge – Royal Antwerp FC 0–4 86' 6.1
25 Jan 2026 KRC Genk – Cercle Brugge 1–1 90' 7.5

Career and transfers

7 clubs · 7 moves · total fees 2.2M €
  1. Loan return
  2. Loan
  3. Free transfer
  4. Transfer 700k €
  5. Transfer 1.5M €
  6. Transfer Undisclosed
  7. Transfer

Statistics by season

Season Competition Team Apps (starts) Minutes Goals Assists Rating
2025 Pro League Cercle Brugge 35 (31) 2,840 6 1 6.85
2025 Belgian Cup Cercle Brugge – – 0 – 6.90

Stored season statistics; refreshed after each match played and weekly.

Player profile

Pro League 2024 · percentile among midfielders (159 players)

Compare
50 xA 46 Key passes 56 Completed passes 51 Pass accuracy 14 Progressive carries 43 Successful dribbles 1 Tackles + interceptions 53 Rating 30

19 matches · 717 min

Pieter Gerkens: percentile radar against positional peers
Metric Value Percentile
xA / 90 min 0.10
46
Key passes / 90 min 1.26
56
Completed passes / 90 min 30.3
51
Pass accuracy 74.2%
14
Progressive carries / 90 min 0.00
43
Successful dribbles / 90 min 0.00
1
Tackles + interceptions / 90 min 3.01
53
Rating 6.78
30

How do we calculate this?