OrcaScore
11

Midfielder

Nicușor Bancu

Follow Compare
Appearances
19
1,441 min
Goals
0
G+A per 90: 0.31
Assists
5
Average rating
7.13
Age34
Date of birth18 Sep 1992
Height182 cm
Weight72 kg
Preferred footLeft
Market value€940K
Contract until30 Jun 2028

Season performance · 2026

Appearances / Starts14 / 11
Minutes1,059
Rating7.34
Goals / Assists0 / 4
Shots (on target)8 (2)
Passes · accuracy652 · 79%
Key passes41
Tackles / Interceptions23 / 10
Duels won54 / 108
Successful dribbles22
Yellow cards / Red cards3 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Expected goals / assists0.53 / 3.22
Detailed statistics
Big chances created10
Big chances missed1
Goal conversion0%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls48
Accurate crosses24
Touches1,029
Possession lost236
Dispossessed13
Aerial duels won5
Ground duels won49
Clearances30
Ball recoveries79
Fouls won4
Fouls committed16
Offsides0
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal0
Team of the week3
Clean sheets5
Saves from inside the box0
Distance covered (km)116.59
Top speed (km/h)35.65
Appearances / Starts3 / 3
Minutes202
Rating6.23
Goals / Assists0 / 0
Shots (on target)1 (0)
Passes · accuracy66 · 82%
Key passes1
Tackles / Interceptions4 / 4
Duels won6 / 12
Successful dribbles2
Yellow cards / Red cards1 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Expected goals / assists0.03 / 0.18
Detailed statistics
Big chances created0
Big chances missed0
Goal conversion0%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls3
Accurate crosses0
Touches109
Possession lost19
Dispossessed1
Aerial duels won0
Ground duels won6
Clearances9
Ball recoveries8
Fouls won0
Fouls committed1
Offsides1
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal0
Team of the week0
Clean sheets0
Saves from inside the box0
Distance covered (km)11.53
Top speed (km/h)29.38
Appearances / Starts2 / 2
Minutes180
Rating7.00
Goals / Assists0 / 1
Shots (on target)0 (0)
Passes · accuracy86 · 80%
Key passes3
Tackles / Interceptions4 / 2
Duels won8 / 19
Successful dribbles2
Yellow cards / Red cards0 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Expected goals / assists– / 0.43
Detailed statistics
Big chances created1
Big chances missed0
Goal conversion0%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls3
Accurate crosses2
Touches145
Possession lost36
Dispossessed1
Aerial duels won1
Ground duels won7
Clearances3
Ball recoveries10
Fouls won1
Fouls committed4
Offsides0
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal0
Team of the week0
Clean sheets0
Saves from inside the box0
Distance covered (km)21.27
Top speed (km/h)31.26

Attributes

Position: M

line: M average
Attacking49
Technical57
Tactical46
Defending57
Creativity57

Characteristics

Strengths

257

National team

  • Romania55 caps · 2 goals · debut Oct 2017

Recent matches

DateMatchScoreMinrating
14 Nov 2026 Romania – Poland – – –
5 Nov 2026 Universitatea Craiova – KF Egnatia – – –
1 Nov 2026 Universitatea Craiova – FC Botoșani 2–1 90' 7.2
26 Oct 2026 Sepsi OSK Sfântu Gheorghe – Universitatea Craiova 0–5 90' 6.8
22 Oct 2026 Inter Club d'Escaldes – Universitatea Craiova 1–3 90' 7.4
18 Oct 2026 Universitatea Craiova – FCV Farul Constanța 2–0 34' 7.0
15 Oct 2026 Universitatea Craiova – Getafe 1–1 90' 6.6
11 Oct 2026 FK Csíkszereda Miercurea Ciuc – Universitatea Craiova 0–1 90' 7.6
5 Oct 2026 Romania – Sweden 0–1 45' 6.0
2 Oct 2026 Poland – Romania 6–0 67' 5.6
25 Sep 2026 Sweden – Romania 2–1 90' 7.1
19 Sep 2026 Universitatea Craiova – FCSB 5–0 84' 8.5
13 Sep 2026 FC Corvinul Hunedoara – Universitatea Craiova 0–1 90' 7.1
7 Sep 2026 Universitatea Craiova – U. Cluj 4–0 90' 7.5
31 Aug 2026 FC Rapid București – Universitatea Craiova 1–1 90' 7.5

Career and transfers

2 clubs · 2 moves · total fees 80k €
  1. Transfer 80k €
  2. Unknown club To: FC Olt Slatina
    Free transfer

Form, last 12 months

Updated: 1 Nov 2026
Matches (12 months)40
Average rating7.07
Last match rating7.21 Nov 2026
Matches missed02 injury records
5 6 7 8 9 7.07 Dec 2025 Jul 2026 Nov 2026 7.2

Last 10 matches

7.2 6.8 7.4 7.0 6.6 7.6 6.0 5.6 7.1 8.5

Statistics by season

Season Competition Team Apps (starts) Minutes Goals Assists Rating
2026 SuperLiga României Universitatea Craiova 14 (11) 1,059 0 4 7.34
2026 World Cup Qual. UEFA Romania 6 (6) 540 0 1 7.27
2026 UEFA Nations League Romania 3 (3) 202 0 0 6.23
2026 UEFA Conference League Universitatea Craiova 2 (2) 180 0 1 7.00

Stored season statistics; refreshed after each match played and weekly.

Player profile

UEFA Conference League 2025 · percentile among midfielders (199 players)

Compare
50 xA 52 Key passes 49 Completed passes 45 Pass accuracy 28 Progressive carries 68 Successful dribbles 87 Tackles + interceptions 80 Rating 43

5 matches · 450 min

Nicușor Bancu: percentile radar against positional peers
Metric Value Percentile
xA / 90 min 0.10
52
Key passes / 90 min 1.00
49
Completed passes / 90 min 29.8
45
Pass accuracy 78.4%
28
Progressive carries / 90 min 0.60
68
Successful dribbles / 90 min 1.80
87
Tackles + interceptions / 90 min 3.60
80
Rating 6.78
43

Similar players

Profile similarity (all leagues, same position)

How do we calculate this?