OrcaScore
25

Goalkeeper

Nicolás Araya

Follow Compare
Appearances
27
2,430 min
Saves
57
Goals conceded
28
Average rating
7.18
Age27
Date of birth5 Jun 1999
Height174 cm
Weight–
Preferred footRight
Market value€180K

Season performance · 2026

Appearances / Starts18 / 18
Minutes1,620
Rating7.18
Saves / Goals conceded57 / 18
Shots (on target)0 (0)
Passes · accuracy360 · 67%
Key passes1
Tackles / Interceptions1 / 2
Duels won19 / 19
Successful dribbles0
Yellow cards / Red cards0 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Expected goals / assists0.00 / 0.00
Detailed statistics
Big chances created0
Big chances missed0
Goal conversion0%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls73
Accurate crosses0
Touches593
Possession lost121
Dispossessed0
Aerial duels won9
Ground duels won10
Clearances22
Ball recoveries180
Fouls won9
Fouls committed0
Offsides0
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal1
Team of the week0
Clean sheets7
Saves from inside the box38
Distance covered (km)10.80
Top speed (km/h)30.27
Appearances / Starts1 / 1
Minutes90
Rating7.10
Saves / Goals conceded– / 3
Shots (on target)– (–)
Passes · accuracy– · –
Key passes–
Tackles / Interceptions– / –
Duels won–
Successful dribbles–
Yellow cards / Red cards0 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Detailed statistics
Clean sheets0
Appearances / Starts8 / 8
Minutes720
Rating–
Saves / Goals conceded– / 7
Shots (on target)– (–)
Passes · accuracy– · –
Key passes–
Tackles / Interceptions– / –
Duels won–
Successful dribbles–
Yellow cards / Red cards0 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Detailed statistics
Clean sheets3

Attributes

Position: G

line: G average
Attacking0
Technical0
Tactical42
Defending0
Creativity0

Characteristics

Strengths

2023

Recent matches

DateMatchScoreMinrating
3 Nov 2026 Deportes Concepción – Palestino 1–0 72' 7.0
24 Oct 2026 Deportes La Serena – Deportes Concepción 3–1 90' 6.8
11 Oct 2026 Deportes Concepción – Unión La Calera 1–1 90' 6.6
4 Oct 2026 O'Higgins – Deportes Concepción 2–0 90' 7.0
1 Oct 2026 Deportes Concepción – O'Higgins 0–1 90' 6.3
27 Sep 2026 Deportes Concepción – Curicó Unido 2–0 90' 7.2
24 Sep 2026 Curicó Unido – Deportes Concepción 0–4 90' 6.8
13 Sep 2026 Colo-Colo – Deportes Concepción 1–1 90' 7.6
5 Sep 2026 Deportes Concepción – Audax Italiano 0–1 90' 7.2
30 Aug 2026 Ñublense – Deportes Concepción 0–1 90' 8.0
23 Aug 2026 Deportes Concepción – Coquimbo Unido 1–1 90' 6.7
16 Aug 2026 Cobresal – Deportes Concepción 0–2 90' 7.8
9 Aug 2026 Deportes Concepción – Universidad de Concepción 1–0 90' 8.2
2 Aug 2026 Deportes Concepción – Universidad Católica 3–0 90' 8.1
27 Jul 2026 Deportes Concepción – O'Higgins 2–0 90' 7.4

Career and transfers

4 clubs · 4 moves
  1. Free transfer
  2. Free transfer
  3. Free transfer
  4. Antofagasta U21 To: Antofagasta
    Transfer

Form, last 12 months

Updated: 1 Nov 2026
Matches (12 months)25
Average rating7.09
Last match rating6.824 Oct 2026
Matches missed0
5 6 7 8 9 7.09 Dec 2025 Aug 2026 Oct 2026 6.8

Last 10 matches

6.8 6.6 7.0 6.3 7.2 6.8 7.6 7.2 8.0 6.7

Statistics by season

Season Competition Team Apps (starts) Minutes Goals Assists Rating
2026 Liga de Primera Deportes Concepción 18 (18) 1,620 0 0 7.18
2026 Copa Chile Deportes Concepción 8 (8) 720 0 0 –
2026 Copa de la Liga Deportes Concepción 1 (1) 90 0 0 7.10

Stored season statistics; refreshed after each match played and weekly.

Player profile

Liga de Primera 2026 · percentile among goalkeepers (14 players)

Compare
50 Saves 32 Save percentage 88 Goals prevented 50 Clean sheet rate 57 Pass accuracy 68 Accurate long balls 32 Rating 82

4 matches · 360 min

Nicolás Araya: percentile radar against positional peers
Metric Value Percentile
Saves / 90 min 2.75
32
Save percentage 78.6%
88
Goals prevented / 90 min 0.00
50
Clean sheet rate 25.0%
57
Pass accuracy 75.7%
68
Accurate long balls / 90 min 5.00
32
Rating 7.38
82

Similar players

Profile similarity (all leagues, same position)

How do we calculate this?