OrcaScore
10

Midfielder

Nicolae Stanciu

Follow Compare
Appearances
34
2,692 min
Goals
10
G+A per 90: 0.50
Assists
5
Average rating
7.41
Age33
Date of birth7 May 1993
Height171 cm
Weight63 kg
Preferred footRight
Market value€2M
Contract until30 Jun 2027

Season performance · 2026

Appearances / Starts26 / 26
Minutes2,204
Rating7.55
Goals / Assists10 / 5
Shots (on target)103 (40)
Passes · accuracy869 · 72%
Key passes54
Tackles / Interceptions25 / 6
Duels won116 / 214
Successful dribbles41
Yellow cards / Red cards1 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)2 / 0
Expected goals / assists2.78 / 2.49
Detailed statistics
Big chances created16
Big chances missed2
Goal conversion10%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box3
Hit woodwork2
Accurate long balls70
Accurate crosses53
Touches1,485
Possession lost482
Dispossessed24
Aerial duels won4
Ground duels won112
Clearances9
Ball recoveries102
Fouls won46
Fouls committed17
Offsides2
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal0
Team of the week8
Clean sheets5
Saves from inside the box0
Distance covered (km)239.10
Top speed (km/h)32.64
Appearances / Starts3 / 2
Minutes143
Rating6.67
Goals / Assists0 / 0
Shots (on target)5 (2)
Passes · accuracy65 · 83%
Key passes2
Tackles / Interceptions1 / 0
Duels won6 / 11
Successful dribbles0
Yellow cards / Red cards0 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Expected goals / assists0.13 / 0.10
Detailed statistics
Big chances created0
Big chances missed0
Goal conversion0%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls4
Accurate crosses1
Touches86
Possession lost18
Dispossessed1
Aerial duels won0
Ground duels won6
Clearances0
Ball recoveries6
Fouls won5
Fouls committed1
Offsides0
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal0
Team of the week0
Clean sheets0
Saves from inside the box0
Distance covered (km)16.30
Top speed (km/h)31.04
Appearances / Starts5 / 4
Minutes345
Rating7.12
Goals / Assists0 / 0
Shots (on target)8 (3)
Passes · accuracy155 · 81%
Key passes5
Tackles / Interceptions3 / 2
Duels won15 / 26
Successful dribbles2
Yellow cards / Red cards2 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Detailed statistics
Big chances created0
Big chances missed0
Goal conversion0%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork1
Accurate long balls15
Accurate crosses3
Touches217
Possession lost48
Dispossessed2
Aerial duels won1
Ground duels won14
Clearances7
Ball recoveries19
Fouls won10
Fouls committed4
Offsides0
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal0
Team of the week0
Clean sheets0
Saves from inside the box0

Attributes

Position: M

line: M average
Attacking66
Technical64
Tactical46
Defending36
Creativity67

Characteristics

Strengths

7

National team

  • Romania90 caps · 15 goals · debut Mar 2016

Recent matches

DateMatchScoreMinrating
14 Nov 2026 Romania – Poland – – –
1 Nov 2026 Yunnan Yukun – Dalian Yingbo FC 4–3 90' 7.3
24 Oct 2026 Chengdu Rongcheng – Dalian Yingbo FC 0–1 90' 6.6
17 Oct 2026 Dalian Yingbo FC – Shenzhen Peng City 3–1 90' 8.9
11 Oct 2026 Qingdao West Coast – Dalian Yingbo FC 0–4 85' 7.4
5 Oct 2026 Romania – Sweden 0–1 69' 7.0
2 Oct 2026 Poland – Romania 6–0 – –
28 Sep 2026 Romania – Bosnia & Herzegovina 2–4 65' 6.4
25 Sep 2026 Sweden – Romania 2–1 9' 6.6
5 Sep 2026 Dalian Yingbo FC – Qingdao Hainiu 2–1 89' 9.1
1 Sep 2026 Dalian Yingbo FC – Shanghai Shenhua 1–0 90' 6.7
28 Aug 2026 Dalian Yingbo FC – Beijing Guoan 1–1 90' 6.5
23 Aug 2026 Chongqing Tonglianglong FC – Dalian Yingbo FC 0–1 90' 7.0
19 Aug 2026 Shanghai Port – Dalian Yingbo FC 1–1 90' 6.6
15 Aug 2026 Yunnan Yukun – Dalian Yingbo FC 3–1 90' 6.7

Career and transfers

11 clubs · 11 moves · total fees 36.5M €
  1. Free transfer
  2. Damac To: Genoa
    Free transfer
  3. Transfer 2.5M €
  4. Transfer 4M €
  5. Transfer 4M €
  6. Transfer 10M €
  7. Transfer 3.8M €
  8. Transfer 11M €
  9. Vaslui To: FCSB
    Transfer 1M €
  10. Transfer 240k €
  11. Unirea U19 To: Unirea Alba Iulia
    Transfer

Form, last 12 months

Updated: 7 Nov 2026
Matches (12 months)36
Average rating7.37
Last match rating7.31 Nov 2026
Matches missed0
5 6 7 8 9 10 7.37 Dec 2025 Jul 2026 Nov 2026 7.3

Last 10 matches

7.3 6.6 8.9 7.4 7.0 6.4 6.6 9.1 6.7 6.5

Statistics by season

Season Competition Team Apps (starts) Minutes Goals Assists Rating
2026 Chinese Super League Dalian Yingbo FC 26 (26) 2,204 10 5 7.55
2026 World Cup Qual. UEFA Romania 5 (4) 345 0 0 7.12
2026 UEFA Nations League Romania 3 (2) 143 0 0 6.67

Stored season statistics; refreshed after each match played and weekly.

Player profile

Saudi Pro League 2024 · percentile among midfielders (164 players)

Compare
50 xA 50 Key passes 85 Completed passes 33 Pass accuracy 30 Progressive carries 50 Successful dribbles 33 Tackles + interceptions 16 Rating 80

29 matches · 2,595 min

Nicolae Stanciu: percentile radar against positional peers
Metric Value Percentile
xA / 90 min 0.00
50
Key passes / 90 min 1.94
85
Completed passes / 90 min 27.9
33
Pass accuracy 81.4%
30
Progressive carries / 90 min 0.00
50
Successful dribbles / 90 min 0.62
33
Tackles + interceptions / 90 min 1.56
16
Rating 7.20
80

How do we calculate this?