OrcaScore
7

Midfielder

Michael Duffy

  • Derry City
  • Ireland
  • 32 yrs
  • 178 cm
  • Preferred foot: Right
Follow Compare
Appearances
30
2,458 min
Goals
17
G+A per 90: 0.92
Assists
8
Average rating
7.42
Age32
Date of birth28 Jul 1994
Height178 cm
Weight–
Preferred footRight
Market value€295K
Contract until30 Nov 2028

Season performance · 2026

Appearances / Starts27 / 24
Minutes2,173
Rating7.23
Goals / Assists12 / 6
Shots (on target)95 (33)
Passes · accuracy896 · 78%
Key passes49
Tackles / Interceptions26 / 9
Duels won109 / 233
Successful dribbles23
Yellow cards / Red cards1 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)4 / 0
Expected goals / assists8.83 / 5.01
Detailed statistics
Big chances created6
Big chances missed4
Goal conversion13%
Headed goals1
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork3
Accurate long balls23
Accurate crosses35
Touches1,486
Possession lost478
Dispossessed36
Aerial duels won35
Ground duels won74
Clearances17
Ball recoveries87
Fouls won27
Fouls committed15
Offsides2
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal0
Team of the week6
Clean sheets4
Saves from inside the box0
Distance covered (km)39.86
Top speed (km/h)34.25
Appearances / Starts3 / 3
Minutes285
Rating9.13
Goals / Assists5 / 2
Shots (on target)11 (8)
Passes · accuracy149 · 75%
Key passes7
Tackles / Interceptions– / –
Duels won44 / 78
Successful dribbles18
Yellow cards / Red cards1 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)1 / 0
Detailed statistics
Goal conversion45%
Accurate long balls2
Accurate crosses5
Aerial duels won4
Clearances2
Ball recoveries17
Fouls won6
Fouls committed0
Offsides1
Clean sheets0

Career and transfers

5 clubs · 8 moves · total fees 136k €
  1. Free transfer
  2. Free transfer
  3. Loan return
  4. Loan
  5. Loan return
  6. Loan
  7. Transfer 136k €
  8. Derry Academy To: Derry City
    Transfer

Form, last 12 months

Updated: 31 Oct 2026
Matches (12 months)31
Average rating7.43
Last match rating8.623 Oct 2026
Matches missed01 injury record
5 6 7 8 9 10 7.43 Jan 2026 Jun 2026 Oct 2026 8.6

Last 10 matches

8.6 6.8 9.8 7.2 8.6 8.4 9.5 8.1 8.8 8.1

Statistics by season

Season Competition Team Apps (starts) Minutes Goals Assists Rating
2026 Premier Division Derry City 27 (24) 2,173 12 6 7.23
2026 FAI Cup Derry City 3 (3) 285 5 2 9.13

Stored season statistics; refreshed after each match played and weekly.

Player profile

Premier Division 2026 · percentile among midfielders (40 players)

Compare
50 xA 94 Key passes 94 Completed passes 74 Pass accuracy 47 Progressive carries 81 Successful dribbles 96 Tackles + interceptions 51 Rating 99

5 matches · 450 min

Michael Duffy: percentile radar against positional peers
Metric Value Percentile
xA / 90 min 0.30
94
Key passes / 90 min 2.80
94
Completed passes / 90 min 32.0
74
Pass accuracy 76.6%
47
Progressive carries / 90 min 2.80
81
Successful dribbles / 90 min 2.00
96
Tackles + interceptions / 90 min 2.00
51
Rating 8.22
99

Similar players

Profile similarity (all leagues, same position)

How do we calculate this?