OrcaScore
21

Goalkeeper

Lukáš Horníček

Follow Compare
Appearances
13
1,170 min
Saves
41
Goals conceded
23
Average rating
7.05
Age24
Date of birth13 Jul 2002
Height194 cm
Weight–
Preferred footRight
Market value€25M
Contract until30 Jun 2031

Season performance · 2026

Appearances / Starts9 / 9
Minutes810
Rating7.19
Saves / Goals conceded31 / 15
Shots (on target)0 (0)
Passes · accuracy279 · 62%
Key passes0
Tackles / Interceptions0 / 0
Duels won5 / 7
Successful dribbles1
Yellow cards / Red cards1 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Expected goals / assists– / 0.01
Detailed statistics
Big chances created0
Big chances missed0
Goal conversion0%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls41
Accurate crosses0
Touches379
Possession lost113
Dispossessed0
Aerial duels won3
Ground duels won2
Clearances18
Ball recoveries57
Fouls won1
Fouls committed1
Offsides0
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal1
Team of the week0
Clean sheets2
Saves from inside the box23
Distance covered (km)52.80
Top speed (km/h)27.05
Appearances / Starts2 / 2
Minutes180
Rating6.45
Saves / Goals conceded5 / 5
Shots (on target)0 (0)
Passes · accuracy92 · 73%
Key passes0
Tackles / Interceptions0 / 0
Duels won1 / 1
Successful dribbles0
Yellow cards / Red cards0 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Expected goals / assists– / 0.00
Detailed statistics
Big chances created0
Big chances missed0
Goal conversion0%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls17
Accurate crosses0
Touches108
Possession lost25
Dispossessed0
Aerial duels won0
Ground duels won1
Clearances2
Ball recoveries12
Fouls won1
Fouls committed0
Offsides0
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal1
Team of the week0
Clean sheets0
Saves from inside the box4
Appearances / Starts2 / 2
Minutes180
Rating7.00
Saves / Goals conceded5 / 3
Shots (on target)0 (0)
Passes · accuracy55 · 67%
Key passes0
Tackles / Interceptions0 / 0
Duels won2 / 3
Successful dribbles0
Yellow cards / Red cards0 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Expected goals / assists0.00 / 0.00
Detailed statistics
Big chances created0
Big chances missed0
Goal conversion0%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls3
Accurate crosses0
Touches72
Possession lost18
Dispossessed0
Aerial duels won2
Ground duels won0
Clearances3
Ball recoveries14
Fouls won0
Fouls committed0
Offsides0
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal0
Team of the week0
Clean sheets1
Saves from inside the box4

Attributes

Position: G

line: G average
Attacking0
Technical0
Tactical65
Defending0
Creativity0

Characteristics

Strengths

22

National team

  • Czechia3 caps · 0 goals · debut May 2026

Recent matches

DateMatchScoreMinrating
7 Nov 2026 Fulham – Newcastle United 1–1 – –
2 Nov 2026 Newcastle United – Everton 0–1 90' 7.3
29 Oct 2026 Everton – Newcastle United 3–1 90' 6.5
25 Oct 2026 Crystal Palace – Newcastle United 0–2 90' 8.2
17 Oct 2026 Newcastle United – Aston Villa 0–1 90' 6.8
12 Oct 2026 Coventry City – Newcastle United 4–1 90' 5.4
6 Oct 2026 England – Czechia 3–0 90' 5.9
3 Oct 2026 Spain – Czechia 3–1 – –
29 Sep 2026 Czechia – England 0–2 – –
26 Sep 2026 Czechia – Croatia 1–2 90' 7.0
19 Sep 2026 Newcastle United – Hull City 2–1 90' 7.0
14 Sep 2026 Leeds United – Newcastle United 4–1 90' 6.8
8 Sep 2026 Millwall – Newcastle United 0–1 90' 7.5
5 Sep 2026 Newcastle United – Bournemouth 2–2 90' 7.8
29 Aug 2026 Tottenham Hotspur – Newcastle United 0–2 90' 7.5

Career and transfers

7 clubs · 5 moves · total fees 30.6M €
  1. Transfer 30.6M €
  2. Transfer
  3. Transfer
  4. Loan return
  5. Transfer

Form, last 12 months

Updated: 3 Nov 2026
Matches (12 months)48
Average rating7.04
Last match rating7.32 Nov 2026
Matches missed0
5 6 7 8 9 7.04 Dec 2025 Apr 2026 Nov 2026 7.3

Last 10 matches

7.3 6.5 8.2 6.8 5.4 5.9 7.0 7.0 6.8 7.5

Statistics by season

Season Competition Team Apps (starts) Minutes Goals Assists Rating
2026 Premier League Newcastle United 9 (9) 810 0 0 7.19
2026 EFL Cup Newcastle United 2 (2) 180 0 0 7.00
2026 UEFA Nations League Czechia 2 (2) 180 0 0 6.45

Stored season statistics; refreshed after each match played and weekly.

Player profile

Premier League 2026 · percentile among goalkeepers (20 players)

Compare
50 Saves 83 Save percentage 48 Goals prevented 78 Clean sheet rate 38 Pass accuracy 23 Accurate long balls 23 Rating 80

5 matches · 450 min

Lukáš Horníček: percentile radar against positional peers
Metric Value Percentile
Saves / 90 min 3.80
83
Save percentage 67.9%
48
Goals prevented / 90 min 0.24
78
Clean sheet rate 20.0%
38
Pass accuracy 60.0%
23
Accurate long balls / 90 min 4.20
23
Rating 7.40
80

Similar players

Profile similarity (all leagues, same position)

How do we calculate this?