OrcaScore
39

Midfielder

Luca Weinhandl

Follow Compare
Appearances
15
1,166 min
Goals
1
G+A per 90: 0.23
Assists
2
Average rating
7.06
Age17
Date of birth11 Jan 2009
Height190 cm
Weight–
Preferred footRight
Market value€15.7M

Season performance · 2026

Appearances / Starts2 / 2
Minutes180
Rating7.05
Goals / Assists0 / 1
Shots (on target)3 (2)
Passes · accuracy41 · 56%
Key passes3
Tackles / Interceptions3 / 3
Duels won13 / 28
Successful dribbles3
Yellow cards / Red cards1 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Expected goals / assists0.23 / 0.05
Detailed statistics
Big chances created1
Big chances missed0
Goal conversion0%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls1
Accurate crosses0
Touches92
Possession lost28
Dispossessed2
Aerial duels won3
Ground duels won10
Clearances8
Ball recoveries18
Fouls won4
Fouls committed3
Offsides0
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal0
Team of the week0
Clean sheets2
Saves from inside the box0
Distance covered (km)23.37
Top speed (km/h)33.01
Appearances / Starts10 / 9
Minutes798
Rating7.29
Goals / Assists1 / 1
Shots (on target)9 (3)
Passes · accuracy283 · 73%
Key passes11
Tackles / Interceptions19 / 4
Duels won66 / 120
Successful dribbles16
Yellow cards / Red cards2 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Expected goals / assists0.27 / 1.50
Detailed statistics
Big chances created2
Big chances missed0
Goal conversion11%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box1
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls19
Accurate crosses2
Touches479
Possession lost131
Dispossessed16
Aerial duels won13
Ground duels won53
Clearances11
Ball recoveries57
Fouls won18
Fouls committed13
Offsides0
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal0
Team of the week1
Clean sheets3
Saves from inside the box0
Distance covered (km)97.52
Top speed (km/h)35.80
Appearances / Starts3 / 2
Minutes188
Rating6.30
Goals / Assists0 / 0
Shots (on target)2 (1)
Passes · accuracy60 · 62%
Key passes2
Tackles / Interceptions– / –
Duels won19 / 47
Successful dribbles2
Yellow cards / Red cards0 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Detailed statistics
Goal conversion0%
Accurate long balls2
Accurate crosses0
Aerial duels won3
Clearances6
Ball recoveries14
Fouls won3
Fouls committed4
Offsides0

Attributes

Position: M

line: M average
Attacking53
Technical56
Tactical50
Defending53
Creativity53

Characteristics

Strengths

2625

Weaknesses

6

Recent matches

DateMatchScoreMinrating
8 Nov 2026 SK Sturm Graz – Red Bull Salzburg – – –
5 Nov 2026 SK Sturm Graz – NK Celje – – –
1 Nov 2026 Wolfsberger AC – SK Sturm Graz 1–1 88' 6.7
29 Oct 2026 SC Austria Lustenau – SK Sturm Graz 3–2 69' 6.0
25 Oct 2026 SK Sturm Graz – SV Ried 2–2 90' 7.4
22 Oct 2026 SK Sturm Graz – Olympique de Marseille 1–0 90' 7.4
18 Oct 2026 SK Sturm Graz – Grazer AK 1902 6–1 73' 7.8
15 Oct 2026 Bournemouth – SK Sturm Graz 3–0 – –
10 Oct 2026 FK Austria Wien – SK Sturm Graz 0–2 90' 9.4
6 Oct 2026 Wales U21 – Austria U21 1–7 – –
2 Oct 2026 Austria U21 – Denmark U21 1–1 – –
20 Sep 2026 Red Bull Salzburg – SK Sturm Graz 3–0 84' 6.8
16 Sep 2026 SK Sturm Graz – Stade Rennais 0–0 90' 6.7
13 Sep 2026 SK Sturm Graz – LASK 2–1 13' 6.7
5 Sep 2026 ASK Voitsberg – SK Sturm Graz 1–4 90' 6.5

Career and transfers

2 clubs · 3 moves
  1. Transfer
  2. Stmk.-Sturm U18 To: Sturm II
    Transfer
  3. SV Wildon Yth. To: Without club
    Transfer

Form, last 12 months

Updated: 1 Nov 2026
Matches (12 months)33
Average rating6.95
Last match rating6.71 Nov 2026
Matches missed01 injury record
5 6 7 8 9 10 6.95 Dec 2025 Jul 2026 Nov 2026 6.7

Last 10 matches

6.7 6.1 7.4 7.4 7.8 9.4 6.8 6.7 6.7 6.5

Statistics by season

Season Competition Team Apps (starts) Minutes Goals Assists Rating
2026 Austrian Bundesliga SK Sturm Graz 10 (9) 798 1 1 7.29
2026 ÖFB Cup SK Sturm Graz 3 (2) 188 0 0 6.30
2026 UEFA Europa League SK Sturm Graz 2 (2) 180 0 1 7.05

Stored season statistics; refreshed after each match played and weekly.

Player profile

2. Liga 2024 · percentile among midfielders (149 players)

Compare
50 xA 30 Key passes 63 Completed passes 65 Pass accuracy 53 Progressive carries 50 Successful dribbles 53 Tackles + interceptions 67 Rating 82

9 matches · 552 min

Luca Weinhandl: percentile radar against positional peers
Metric Value Percentile
xA / 90 min 0.05
30
Key passes / 90 min 0.98
63
Completed passes / 90 min 27.4
65
Pass accuracy 75.7%
53
Progressive carries / 90 min 0.00
50
Successful dribbles / 90 min 1.47
53
Tackles + interceptions / 90 min 2.12
67
Rating 6.99
82

How do we calculate this?