OrcaScore
10

Midfielder

Luca Orellano

Follow Compare
Appearances
23
1,101 min
Goals
1
G+A per 90: 0.08
Assists
0
Average rating
6.85
Age26
Date of birth22 Mar 2000
Height170 cm
Weight–
Preferred footLeft
Market value€6.9M
Contract until31 Dec 2030

Season performance · 2026

Appearances / Starts13 / 7
Minutes698
Rating7.00
Goals / Assists1 / 0
Shots (on target)27 (14)
Passes · accuracy297 · 80%
Key passes16
Tackles / Interceptions7 / 3
Duels won49 / 110
Successful dribbles18
Yellow cards / Red cards1 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Expected goals / assists1.03 / 2.03
Detailed statistics
Big chances created1
Big chances missed0
Goal conversion4%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls6
Accurate crosses11
Touches506
Possession lost149
Dispossessed16
Aerial duels won9
Ground duels won40
Clearances6
Ball recoveries27
Fouls won15
Fouls committed5
Offsides1
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal0
Team of the week0
Clean sheets0
Saves from inside the box0
Appearances / Starts6 / 2
Minutes189
Rating6.66
Goals / Assists0 / 0
Shots (on target)3 (0)
Passes · accuracy54 · 83%
Key passes5
Tackles / Interceptions2 / 0
Duels won12 / 31
Successful dribbles6
Yellow cards / Red cards1 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Expected goals / assists0.05 / 0.00
Detailed statistics
Big chances created0
Big chances missed0
Goal conversion0%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls2
Accurate crosses4
Touches119
Possession lost45
Dispossessed4
Aerial duels won0
Ground duels won12
Clearances2
Ball recoveries8
Fouls won4
Fouls committed3
Offsides1
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal0
Team of the week0
Clean sheets0
Saves from inside the box0
Appearances / Starts4 / 2
Minutes214
Rating6.63
Goals / Assists0 / 0
Shots (on target)2 (1)
Passes · accuracy90 · 83%
Key passes5
Tackles / Interceptions5 / 1
Duels won14 / 28
Successful dribbles4
Yellow cards / Red cards0 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Detailed statistics
Big chances created2
Big chances missed0
Goal conversion0%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls3
Accurate crosses2
Touches145
Possession lost41
Dispossessed2
Aerial duels won0
Ground duels won14
Clearances0
Ball recoveries6
Fouls won5
Fouls committed0
Offsides1
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal0
Team of the week0
Clean sheets0
Saves from inside the box0
Distance covered (km)25.52
Top speed (km/h)33.23

Attributes

Position: M

line: M average
Attacking63
Technical63
Tactical38
Defending30
Creativity61

Characteristics

Strengths

7

Recent matches

DateMatchScoreMinrating
1 Nov 2026 CF Monterrey – Club Tijuana 3–3 11' 6.7
25 Oct 2026 CF Monterrey – CD Guadalajara 0–1 11' 7.3
22 Oct 2026 Club Puebla – CF Monterrey 1–4 33' 7.3
19 Oct 2026 CF Monterrey – CF Pachuca 2–1 19' 6.8
26 Sep 2026 Atlante FC – CF Monterrey 4–2 69' 6.3
20 Sep 2026 CF Monterrey – Cruz Azul 1–0 76' 7.3
13 Sep 2026 CF Monterrey – Tigres UANL 0–0 23' 6.7
7 Sep 2026 CD Toluca – CF Monterrey 2–0 15' 6.9
3 Sep 2026 Club América – CF Monterrey 6–7 9' 6.9
31 Aug 2026 CF Monterrey – Atlético San Luis 1–3 90' 6.7
26 Aug 2026 CF Monterrey – Chicago Fire 2–1 1' –
22 Aug 2026 Club León – CF Monterrey 2–0 45' 7.7
16 Aug 2026 CF Monterrey – FC Juárez 6–1 90' 7.9
13 Aug 2026 CF Monterrey – Nashville SC 2–1 32' 6.7
9 Aug 2026 Inter Miami CF – CF Monterrey 1–2 66' 6.7

Career and transfers

5 clubs · 7 moves · total fees 10M €
  1. Transfer 3.8M €
  2. Transfer 2.5M €
  3. Loan return
  4. Loan
  5. Transfer 3.7M €
  6. Transfer
  7. Vélez U20 To: Vélez Sarsfield Reserve
    Transfer

Form, last 12 months

Updated: 8 Nov 2026
Matches (12 months)36
Average rating6.96
Last match rating6.71 Nov 2026
Matches missed0
5 6 7 8 9 10 6.96 Feb 2026 Jul 2026 Nov 2026 6.7

Last 10 matches

6.7 7.3 7.3 6.8 6.3 7.3 6.7 6.9 6.9 6.7

Statistics by season

Season Competition Team Apps (starts) Minutes Goals Assists Rating
2026 Liga MX, Apertura CF Monterrey 13 (7) 698 1 0 7.00
2026 CONCACAF Champions Cup CF Monterrey 4 (2) 214 0 0 6.63
2026 Leagues Cup CF Monterrey 6 (2) 189 0 0 6.66

Stored season statistics; refreshed after each match played and weekly.

Player profile

MLS 2024 · percentile among midfielders (249 players)

Compare
50 xA 87 Key passes 84 Completed passes 31 Pass accuracy 22 Progressive carries 49 Successful dribbles 97 Tackles + interceptions 17 Rating 94

36 matches · 2,917 min

Luca Orellano: percentile radar against positional peers
Metric Value Percentile
xA / 90 min 0.24
87
Key passes / 90 min 1.94
84
Completed passes / 90 min 29.6
31
Pass accuracy 79.7%
22
Progressive carries / 90 min 0.00
49
Successful dribbles / 90 min 2.50
97
Tackles + interceptions / 90 min 1.51
17
Rating 7.35
94

How do we calculate this?