OrcaScore
8

Midfielder

Kyle McClean

  • Linfield
  • Northern Ireland
  • 28 yrs
  • 183 cm
  • Preferred foot: Right
Follow Compare
Appearances
13
1,170 min
Goals
2
G+A per 90: 0.38
Assists
3
Average rating
7.11
Age28
Date of birth3 Oct 1998
Height183 cm
Weight–
Preferred footRight
Market value€205K
Contract until31 May 2028

Season performance · 2026

Appearances / Starts13 / 13
Minutes1,170
Rating7.11
Goals / Assists2 / 3
Shots (on target)14 (5)
Passes · accuracy610 · 76%
Key passes15
Tackles / Interceptions– / –
Duels won109 / 207
Successful dribbles9
Yellow cards / Red cards4 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Detailed statistics
Goal conversion14%
Accurate long balls21
Accurate crosses2
Aerial duels won22
Clearances23
Ball recoveries124
Fouls won19
Fouls committed23
Offsides0
Clean sheets0

Attributes

Position: M

line: M average
Attacking54
Technical62
Tactical38
Defending41
Creativity53

Characteristics

Strengths

7

Recent matches

DateMatchScoreMinrating
31 Oct 2026 Linfield – Dungannon Swifts 1–1 – –
23 Oct 2026 Portadown FC – Linfield 1–2 90' 7.7
20 Oct 2026 Larne FC – Linfield 1–2 90' 7.7
17 Oct 2026 Carrick Rangers – Linfield 2–2 90' 6.9
10 Oct 2026 Linfield – Bangor FC 2–0 90' 6.7
25 Sep 2026 Coleraine FC – Linfield 1–3 90' 6.5
19 Sep 2026 Linfield – Crusaders FC 1–0 90' 7.9
15 Sep 2026 Portadown FC – Linfield 1–1 90' 7.6
12 Sep 2026 Dungannon Swifts – Linfield 0–1 90' 7.4
5 Sep 2026 Linfield – Carrick Rangers 1–0 90' 7.4
29 Aug 2026 Limavady United – Linfield 0–2 90' 6.7
21 Aug 2026 Linfield – Cliftonville FC 1–0 90' 6.6
15 Aug 2026 Linfield – Glentoran 2–1 90' 7.1
8 Aug 2026 Linfield – Ballymena United 0–3 90' 6.2
16 Jul 2026 Linfield – Nõmme Kalju 2–2 – –

Career and transfers

3 clubs · 5 moves
  1. Without club To: Linfield
    Transfer
  2. St. Johnstone To: Without club
    Transfer
  3. Loan return
  4. Loan
  5. Free transfer

Form, last 12 months

Updated: 1 Nov 2026
Matches (12 months)35
Average rating7.31
Last match rating7.723 Oct 2026
Matches missed0
5 6 7 8 9 10 7.31 Dec 2025 Mar 2026 Oct 2026 7.7

Last 10 matches

7.7 7.7 6.9 6.7 6.5 7.9 7.6 7.4 7.4 6.7

Statistics by season

Season Competition Team Apps (starts) Minutes Goals Assists Rating
2026 NIFL Premiership Linfield 13 (13) 1,170 2 3 7.11

Stored season statistics; refreshed after each match played and weekly.

Player profile

NIFL Premiership 2026 · percentile among midfielders (64 players)

Compare
50 xA 74 Key passes 64 Completed passes 76 Pass accuracy 52 Progressive carries 50 Successful dribbles 51 Tackles + interceptions 90 Rating 88

6 matches · 540 min

Kyle McClean: percentile radar against positional peers
Metric Value Percentile
xA / 90 min 0.20
74
Key passes / 90 min 1.00
64
Completed passes / 90 min 37.8
76
Pass accuracy 76.4%
52
Progressive carries / 90 min 0.00
50
Successful dribbles / 90 min 0.67
51
Tackles + interceptions / 90 min 2.17
90
Rating 7.27
88

Similar players

Profile similarity (all leagues, same position)

How do we calculate this?