OrcaScore
23

Goalkeeper

Kevin Mier

  • Cruz Azul
  • Colombia
  • 26 yrs
  • 190 cm
  • Preferred foot: Right
Follow Compare
Appearances
14
1,260 min
Saves
43
Goals conceded
20
Average rating
6.85
Age26
Date of birth19 May 2000
Height190 cm
Weight–
Preferred footRight
Market value€6.6M
Contract until30 Jun 2029

Season performance · 2026

Appearances / Starts10 / 10
Minutes900
Rating6.79
Saves / Goals conceded32 / 16
Shots (on target)1 (0)
Passes · accuracy300 · 87%
Key passes1
Tackles / Interceptions1 / 0
Duels won3 / 4
Successful dribbles0
Yellow cards / Red cards0 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Expected goals / assists0.01 / 0.02
Detailed statistics
Big chances created0
Big chances missed0
Goal conversion0%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls38
Accurate crosses0
Touches377
Possession lost39
Dispossessed0
Aerial duels won1
Ground duels won2
Clearances12
Ball recoveries72
Fouls won1
Fouls committed0
Offsides0
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal2
Team of the week0
Clean sheets1
Saves from inside the box17
Appearances / Starts3 / 3
Minutes270
Rating6.93
Saves / Goals conceded8 / 3
Shots (on target)0 (0)
Passes · accuracy115 · 85%
Key passes0
Tackles / Interceptions0 / 0
Duels won1 / 1
Successful dribbles0
Yellow cards / Red cards0 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Expected goals / assists0.00 / 0.00
Detailed statistics
Big chances created0
Big chances missed0
Goal conversion0%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls19
Accurate crosses0
Touches135
Possession lost18
Dispossessed0
Aerial duels won1
Ground duels won0
Clearances4
Ball recoveries24
Fouls won0
Fouls committed0
Offsides0
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal0
Team of the week0
Clean sheets1
Saves from inside the box5
Appearances / Starts1 / 1
Minutes90
Rating7.20
Saves / Goals conceded3 / 1
Shots (on target)0 (0)
Passes · accuracy26 · 73%
Key passes0
Tackles / Interceptions0 / 0
Duels won0
Successful dribbles0
Yellow cards / Red cards0 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Detailed statistics
Big chances created0
Big chances missed0
Goal conversion0%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls2
Accurate crosses0
Touches37
Possession lost8
Dispossessed0
Aerial duels won0
Ground duels won0
Clearances2
Ball recoveries7
Fouls won0
Fouls committed0
Offsides0
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal0
Team of the week0
Clean sheets0
Saves from inside the box2

Attributes

Position: G

line: G average
Attacking0
Technical0
Tactical49
Defending0
Creativity0

National team

  • Colombia4 caps · 0 goals · debut Jun 2025

Recent matches

DateMatchScoreMinrating
8 Nov 2026 Tigres UANL – Cruz Azul – – –
2 Nov 2026 Cruz Azul – Club León 2–1 90' 7.9
26 Oct 2026 Querétaro FC – Cruz Azul 1–3 – –
22 Oct 2026 CF Pachuca – Cruz Azul 1–2 – –
18 Oct 2026 Cruz Azul – FC Juárez 5–0 – –
12 Oct 2026 Pumas UNAM – Cruz Azul 3–3 90' 6.0
7 Oct 2026 Colombia – Peru 2–0 90' 6.6
3 Oct 2026 Colombia – Paraguay 0–1 – –
27 Sep 2026 Mexico – Colombia 1–1 – –
20 Sep 2026 CF Monterrey – Cruz Azul 1–0 90' 7.3
17 Sep 2026 Inter Miami CF – Cruz Azul 2–0 90' 5.9
13 Sep 2026 Cruz Azul – Club América 4–3 90' 6.7
7 Sep 2026 Cruz Azul – Santos Laguna 1–0 90' 6.7
29 Aug 2026 Club Necaxa – Cruz Azul 1–3 90' 6.7
23 Aug 2026 Cruz Azul – Atlas FC 0–2 90' 7.1

Career and transfers

4 clubs · 7 moves · total fees 8.2M €
  1. Transfer 3.2M €
  2. Transfer 5M €
  3. Loan return
  4. Loan
  5. Loan return
  6. Loan
  7. Nacional U20 To: Atl. Nacional
    Transfer

Form, last 12 months

Updated: 2 Nov 2026
Matches (12 months)28
Average rating6.74
Last match rating7.92 Nov 2026
Matches missed11 injury record
5 6 7 8 9 6.74 Mar 2026 Jul 2026 Nov 2026 7.9

Last 10 matches

7.9 6.0 6.6 7.3 5.9 6.7 6.7 6.7 7.1 6.6

Statistics by season

Season Competition Team Apps (starts) Minutes Goals Assists Rating
2026 Liga MX, Apertura Cruz Azul 10 (10) 900 0 0 6.79
2026 Leagues Cup Cruz Azul 3 (3) 270 0 0 6.93
2026 Trofeo de Campeon de Campeones Cruz Azul 1 (1) 90 0 0 7.20

Stored season statistics; refreshed after each match played and weekly.

Player profile

Liga MX, Apertura 2024 · percentile among goalkeepers (26 players)

Compare
50 Saves 10 Save percentage 19 Goals prevented 50 Clean sheet rate 90 Pass accuracy 98 Accurate long balls 25 Rating 21

21 matches · 1,890 min

Kevin Mier: percentile radar against positional peers
Metric Value Percentile
Saves / 90 min 1.71
10
Save percentage 65.5%
19
Goals prevented / 90 min 0.00
50
Clean sheet rate 52.4%
90
Pass accuracy 86.0%
98
Accurate long balls / 90 min 5.05
25
Rating 6.93
21

How do we calculate this?