OrcaScore
1

Goalkeeper

José Sá

Follow Compare
Appearances
13
1,170 min
Saves
35
Goals conceded
14
Average rating
6.87
Age33
Date of birth17 Jan 1993
Height192 cm
Weight–
Preferred footRight
Market value€3.3M
Contract until30 Jun 2028

Season performance · 2026

Appearances / Starts12 / 12
Minutes1,080
Rating6.87
Saves / Goals conceded32 / 14
Shots (on target)0 (0)
Passes · accuracy355 · 74%
Key passes0
Tackles / Interceptions0 / 0
Duels won16 / 17
Successful dribbles1
Yellow cards / Red cards1 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Expected goals / assists– / 0.01
Detailed statistics
Big chances created0
Big chances missed0
Goal conversion0%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls46
Accurate crosses0
Touches490
Possession lost100
Dispossessed0
Aerial duels won7
Ground duels won9
Clearances16
Ball recoveries113
Fouls won9
Fouls committed0
Offsides0
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal1
Team of the week1
Clean sheets4
Saves from inside the box13
Appearances / Starts1 / 1
Minutes90
Rating6.90
Saves / Goals conceded3 / 0
Shots (on target)0 (0)
Passes · accuracy48 · 77%
Key passes0
Tackles / Interceptions0 / 0
Duels won0
Successful dribbles0
Yellow cards / Red cards0 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Expected goals / assists0.00 / 0.00
Detailed statistics
Big chances created0
Big chances missed0
Goal conversion0%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls5
Accurate crosses0
Touches61
Possession lost11
Dispossessed0
Aerial duels won0
Ground duels won0
Clearances0
Ball recoveries12
Fouls won0
Fouls committed0
Offsides0
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal0
Team of the week0
Clean sheets1
Saves from inside the box0

Attributes

Position: G

line: G average
Attacking0
Technical0
Tactical64
Defending0
Creativity0

Characteristics

Strengths

22

National team

  • Portugal5 caps · 0 goals · debut Nov 2023

Recent matches

DateMatchScoreMinrating
4 Nov 2026 Bristol City – Wolverhampton – – –
31 Oct 2026 Wolverhampton – Cardiff City 3–0 90' 9.2
24 Oct 2026 Wolverhampton – Watford 1–0 90' 6.7
20 Oct 2026 Wolverhampton – Portsmouth 1–1 90' 6.2
16 Oct 2026 Burnley – Wolverhampton 1–2 90' 6.1
13 Oct 2026 Wolverhampton – Bolton Wanderers 1–3 90' 5.3
10 Oct 2026 Middlesbrough – Wolverhampton 1–0 90' 6.6
20 Sep 2026 Wolverhampton – West Bromwich Albion 1–0 90' 7.2
13 Sep 2026 Sheffield United – Wolverhampton 0–1 90' 7.6
6 Sep 2026 Birmingham City – Wolverhampton 2–2 90' 8.1
1 Sep 2026 West Ham United – Wolverhampton 4–2 90' 5.6
29 Aug 2026 Wolverhampton – Stoke City 4–1 90' 7.6
25 Aug 2026 Sheffield Wednesday – Wolverhampton 0–2 90' 6.9
22 Aug 2026 Preston North End – Wolverhampton 1–3 90' 6.2
14 Aug 2026 Wolverhampton – Blackburn 2–2 – –

Career and transfers

6 clubs · 9 moves · total fees 11.7M €
  1. Transfer 8M €
  2. Transfer 2.5M €
  3. Loan return
  4. Loan
  5. Transfer 1.2M €
  6. Transfer
  7. Marítimo U19 To: Marítimo B
    Transfer
  8. Merelinense S17 To: Merelinense Y19
    Transfer
  9. Palmeiras U17 To: Merelinense S17
    Free transfer

Form, last 12 months

Updated: 31 Oct 2026
Matches (12 months)34
Average rating6.93
Last match rating9.331 Oct 2026
Matches missed01 injury record
5 6 7 8 9 10 6.93 Dec 2025 Apr 2026 Oct 2026 9.3

Last 10 matches

9.3 6.7 6.2 6.1 5.3 6.6 7.2 7.6 8.1 5.6

Statistics by season

Season Competition Team Apps (starts) Minutes Goals Assists Rating
2026 Championship Wolverhampton 12 (12) 1,080 0 0 6.87
2026 EFL Cup Wolverhampton 1 (1) 90 0 0 6.90

Stored season statistics; refreshed after each match played and weekly.

Player profile

Premier League 2024 · percentile among goalkeepers (35 players)

Compare
50 Saves 10 Save percentage 10 Goals prevented 16 Clean sheet rate 59 Pass accuracy 16 Accurate long balls 21 Rating 10

29 matches · 2,609 min

José Sá: percentile radar against positional peers
Metric Value Percentile
Saves / 90 min 2.45
10
Save percentage 59.7%
10
Goals prevented / 90 min -0.17
16
Clean sheet rate 24.1%
59
Pass accuracy 59.3%
16
Accurate long balls / 90 min 4.00
21
Rating 6.77
10

How do we calculate this?