OrcaScore
16

Midfielder

João Gamboa

Follow Compare
Appearances
24
1,239 min
Goals
0
G+A per 90: 0.00
Assists
0
Average rating
6.75
Age30
Date of birth31 Aug 1996
Height187 cm
Weight80 kg
Preferred footRight
Market value€415K

Season performance · 2026

Appearances / Starts3 / 2
Minutes194
Rating6.63
Goals / Assists0 / 0
Shots (on target)0 (0)
Passes · accuracy64 · 78%
Key passes1
Tackles / Interceptions3 / 5
Duels won11 / 18
Successful dribbles1
Yellow cards / Red cards0 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Expected goals / assists– / 0.02
Detailed statistics
Big chances created0
Big chances missed0
Goal conversion0%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls2
Accurate crosses0
Touches92
Possession lost18
Dispossessed1
Aerial duels won4
Ground duels won7
Clearances5
Ball recoveries3
Fouls won3
Fouls committed3
Offsides0
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal0
Team of the week0
Clean sheets0
Saves from inside the box0
Distance covered (km)22.12
Top speed (km/h)35.04
Appearances / Starts1 / 1
Minutes90
Rating6.80
Goals / Assists0 / 0
Shots (on target)2 (1)
Passes · accuracy61 · 82%
Key passes0
Tackles / Interceptions– / –
Duels won2 / 5
Successful dribbles0
Yellow cards / Red cards0 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Detailed statistics
Goal conversion0%
Accurate long balls3
Accurate crosses0
Aerial duels won0
Clearances1
Ball recoveries8
Fouls won0
Fouls committed1
Offsides0
Appearances / Starts20 / 10
Minutes955
Rating6.76
Goals / Assists0 / 0
Shots (on target)19 (6)
Passes · accuracy479 · 84%
Key passes8
Tackles / Interceptions10 / 7
Duels won42 / 86
Successful dribbles4
Yellow cards / Red cards1 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Expected goals / assists0.13 / 0.45
Detailed statistics
Big chances created0
Big chances missed4
Goal conversion0%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork1
Accurate long balls19
Accurate crosses2
Touches624
Possession lost100
Dispossessed5
Aerial duels won17
Ground duels won25
Clearances27
Ball recoveries28
Fouls won11
Fouls committed10
Offsides1
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal1
Team of the week0
Clean sheets1
Saves from inside the box0
Distance covered (km)91.51
Top speed (km/h)33.11

Attributes

Position: M

line: M average
Attacking42
Technical45
Tactical48
Defending57
Creativity41

Recent matches

DateMatchScoreMinrating
3 Nov 2026 Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors – Johor Darul Ta'zim 2–0 – –
31 Oct 2026 Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors – Daejeon Hana Citizen 0–0 57' 6.6
27 Oct 2026 Beijing Guoan – Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors 2–2 90' 6.6
24 Oct 2026 FC Anyang – Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors 1–1 73' 7.2
18 Oct 2026 Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors – Jeju SK 3–2 74' 6.0
14 Oct 2026 Vissel Kobe – Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors 2–0 18' 6.6
9 Oct 2026 Daejeon Hana Citizen – Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors 2–1 77' 7.0
20 Sep 2026 Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors – Gwangju FC 2–2 89' 6.9
16 Sep 2026 Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors – Kashiwa Reysol 2–1 86' 6.7
12 Sep 2026 Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors – FC Seoul 1–2 90' 6.0
9 Sep 2026 Gangwon FC – Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors 1–1 90' 7.5
5 Sep 2026 Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors – Pohang Steelers 2–0 90' 6.8
30 Aug 2026 Incheon United – Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors 1–1 85' 6.7
25 Aug 2026 Gimcheon Sangmu FC – Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors 0–0 – –
22 Aug 2026 Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors – Ulsan HD 1–0 14' 6.8

Career and transfers

9 clubs · 11 moves
  1. Transfer Undisclosed
  2. Transfer Undisclosed
  3. Loan return
  4. Loan
  5. Free transfer
  6. Transfer Undisclosed
  7. Loan return
  8. Loan
  9. Transfer Undisclosed
  10. Transfer
  11. Transfer

Form, last 12 months

Updated: 3 Nov 2026
Matches (12 months)22
Average rating6.74
Last match rating6.631 Oct 2026
Matches missed0
5 6 7 8 6.74 Mar 2026 Sep 2026 Oct 2026 6.6

Last 10 matches

6.6 6.6 7.2 6.0 6.6 7.0 6.9 6.7 6.0 7.5

Statistics by season

Season Competition Team Apps (starts) Minutes Goals Assists Rating
2026 K League 1 Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors 20 (10) 955 0 0 6.76
2026 AFC Champions League Elite Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors 3 (2) 194 0 0 6.63
2026 K3 League Jeonbuk FC II 1 (1) 90 0 0 6.80

Stored season statistics; refreshed after each match played and weekly.

Player profile

Ekstraklasa 2024 · percentile among midfielders (173 players)

Compare
50 xA 50 Key passes 11 Completed passes 66 Pass accuracy 50 Progressive carries 43 Successful dribbles 33 Tackles + interceptions 74 Rating 41

32 matches · 1,726 min

João Gamboa: percentile radar against positional peers
Metric Value Percentile
xA / 90 min 0.00
50
Key passes / 90 min 0.57
11
Completed passes / 90 min 31.6
66
Pass accuracy 79.4%
50
Progressive carries / 90 min 0.00
43
Successful dribbles / 90 min 0.52
33
Tackles + interceptions / 90 min 3.18
74
Rating 6.84
41

How do we calculate this?