OrcaScore
13

Goalkeeper

Ionuț Radu

  • Celta Vigo
  • Romania
  • 29 yrs
  • 188 cm
  • Preferred foot: Right
Follow Compare
Appearances
16
1,440 min
Saves
54
Goals conceded
20
Average rating
6.97
Age29
Date of birth28 May 1997
Height188 cm
Weight70 kg
Preferred footRight
Market value€9.7M
Contract until30 Jun 2029

Season performance · 2026

Appearances / Starts11 / 11
Minutes990
Rating7.30
Saves / Goals conceded39 / 10
Shots (on target)0 (0)
Passes · accuracy327 · 72%
Key passes0
Tackles / Interceptions1 / 0
Duels won7 / 7
Successful dribbles2
Yellow cards / Red cards1 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Expected goals / assists– / 0.02
Detailed statistics
Big chances created0
Big chances missed0
Goal conversion0%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls41
Accurate crosses0
Touches453
Possession lost90
Dispossessed0
Aerial duels won1
Ground duels won6
Clearances15
Ball recoveries115
Fouls won3
Fouls committed0
Offsides0
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal0
Team of the week1
Clean sheets5
Saves from inside the box21
Appearances / Starts2 / 2
Minutes180
Rating5.40
Saves / Goals conceded5 / 6
Shots (on target)0 (0)
Passes · accuracy54 · 65%
Key passes0
Tackles / Interceptions0 / 0
Duels won1 / 1
Successful dribbles0
Yellow cards / Red cards0 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Expected goals / assists– / 0.00
Detailed statistics
Big chances created0
Big chances missed0
Goal conversion0%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls10
Accurate crosses0
Touches71
Possession lost20
Dispossessed0
Aerial duels won0
Ground duels won1
Clearances1
Ball recoveries16
Fouls won1
Fouls committed0
Offsides0
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal1
Team of the week0
Clean sheets0
Saves from inside the box1
Appearances / Starts3 / 3
Minutes270
Rating6.83
Saves / Goals conceded10 / 4
Shots (on target)0 (0)
Passes · accuracy66 · 71%
Key passes0
Tackles / Interceptions0 / 1
Duels won1 / 1
Successful dribbles0
Yellow cards / Red cards0 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Expected goals / assists– / 0.00
Detailed statistics
Big chances created0
Big chances missed0
Goal conversion0%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls8
Accurate crosses0
Touches99
Possession lost19
Dispossessed0
Aerial duels won1
Ground duels won0
Clearances2
Ball recoveries31
Fouls won0
Fouls committed0
Offsides0
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal0
Team of the week0
Clean sheets0
Saves from inside the box5

Attributes

Position: G

line: G average
Attacking0
Technical0
Tactical72
Defending0
Creativity0

National team

  • Romania11 caps · 0 goals · debut Sep 2022

Recent matches

DateMatchScoreMinrating
8 Nov 2026 Celta Vigo – Levante UD – – –
31 Oct 2026 Rayo Vallecano – Celta Vigo 3–0 90' 6.6
25 Oct 2026 Celta Vigo – Real Betis 0–0 90' 7.2
22 Oct 2026 Celtic – Celta Vigo 1–2 90' 7.0
18 Oct 2026 Celta Vigo – Deportivo Alavés 2–1 90' 8.5
15 Oct 2026 Celta Vigo – Juventus 1–2 90' 6.1
11 Oct 2026 Elche – Celta Vigo 0–0 90' 7.4
5 Oct 2026 Romania – Sweden 0–1 – –
2 Oct 2026 Poland – Romania 6–0 – –
28 Sep 2026 Romania – Bosnia & Herzegovina 2–4 90' 4.8
25 Sep 2026 Sweden – Romania 2–1 90' 6.0
19 Sep 2026 Celta Vigo – Real Racing Club 5–0 90' 7.8
16 Sep 2026 Omonia Nicosia – Celta Vigo 1–0 90' 7.4
13 Sep 2026 Celta Vigo – Málaga CF 1–1 90' 6.6
7 Sep 2026 Getafe – Celta Vigo 1–1 90' 6.7

Career and transfers

10 clubs · 19 moves · total fees 18.5M €
  1. Free transfer
  2. Free transfer
  3. Loan return
  4. Loan
  5. Loan return
  6. Loan
  7. Loan return
  8. Loan
  9. Parma To: Inter
    Loan return
  10. Inter To: Parma
    Loan
  11. Genoa To: Inter
    Loan return
  12. Inter To: Genoa
    Loan
  13. Genoa To: Inter
    Transfer 10.5M €
  14. Inter To: Genoa
    Transfer 8M €
  15. Genoa To: Inter
    Loan return
  16. Inter To: Genoa
    Loan
  17. Loan return
  18. Loan
  19. Transfer

Form, last 12 months

Updated: 31 Oct 2026
Matches (12 months)55
Average rating6.90
Last match rating6.731 Oct 2026
Matches missed12 injury records
4 5 6 7 8 9 6.90 Nov 2025 Mar 2026 Oct 2026 6.7

Last 10 matches

6.7 7.2 7.0 8.5 6.1 7.4 4.8 6.0 7.8 7.4

Statistics by season

Season Competition Team Apps (starts) Minutes Goals Assists Rating
2026 LaLiga Celta Vigo 11 (11) 990 0 0 7.30
2026 UEFA Europa League Celta Vigo 3 (3) 270 0 0 6.83
2026 UEFA Nations League Romania 2 (2) 180 0 0 5.40

Stored season statistics; refreshed after each match played and weekly.

Player profile

LaLiga 2026 · percentile among goalkeepers (21 players)

Compare
50 Saves 41 Save percentage 85 Goals prevented 64 Clean sheet rate 81 Pass accuracy 60 Accurate long balls 31 Rating 60

7 matches · 630 min

Ionuț Radu: percentile radar against positional peers
Metric Value Percentile
Saves / 90 min 3.00
41
Save percentage 77.8%
85
Goals prevented / 90 min 0.17
64
Clean sheet rate 42.9%
81
Pass accuracy 74.2%
60
Accurate long balls / 90 min 3.86
31
Rating 7.23
60

Similar players

Profile similarity (all leagues, same position)

How do we calculate this?