OrcaScore
57

Defender

Gu Costa

Follow Compare
Appearances
6
399 min
Goals
0
G+A per 90: 0.00
Assists
0
Average rating
6.50
Age21
Date of birth15 Sep 2005
Height180 cm
Weight–
Preferred footLeft
Market value€1.3M
Contract until30 Jun 2029

Season performance · 2026

Appearances / Starts5 / 4
Minutes309
Rating6.60
Goals / Assists0 / 0
Shots (on target)0 (0)
Passes · accuracy169 · 80%
Key passes0
Tackles / Interceptions6 / 5
Duels won17 / 25
Successful dribbles1
Yellow cards / Red cards1 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Expected goals / assists– / 0.02
Detailed statistics
Big chances created0
Big chances missed0
Goal conversion0%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls10
Accurate crosses0
Touches250
Possession lost52
Dispossessed1
Aerial duels won6
Ground duels won11
Clearances9
Ball recoveries16
Fouls won4
Fouls committed2
Offsides0
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal0
Team of the week0
Clean sheets0
Saves from inside the box0
Distance covered (km)34.79
Top speed (km/h)30.00
Appearances / Starts1 / 1
Minutes90
Rating6.00
Goals / Assists0 / 0
Shots (on target)0 (0)
Passes · accuracy43 · 84%
Key passes1
Tackles / Interceptions1 / 1
Duels won1 / 9
Successful dribbles0
Yellow cards / Red cards1 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Expected goals / assists0.00 / 0.23
Detailed statistics
Big chances created0
Big chances missed0
Goal conversion0%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls1
Accurate crosses2
Touches69
Possession lost10
Dispossessed0
Aerial duels won0
Ground duels won1
Clearances4
Ball recoveries1
Fouls won0
Fouls committed3
Offsides0
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal0
Team of the week0
Clean sheets0
Saves from inside the box0
Appearances / Starts– / –
Minutes–
Rating–
Goals / Assists0 / –
Shots (on target)– (–)
Passes · accuracy– · –
Key passes–
Tackles / Interceptions– / –
Duels won–
Successful dribbles–
Yellow cards / Red cards– / –
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / –

Career and transfers

2 clubs · 1 move
  1. Transfer

Form, last 12 months

Updated: 29 Oct 2026
Matches (12 months)31
Average rating6.95
Last match rating6.028 Oct 2026
Matches missed0
5 6 7 8 9 6.95 Nov 2025 Mar 2026 Oct 2026 6.0

Last 10 matches

6.0 6.6 7.3 7.1 5.7 6.3 7.3 7.5 8.0 6.6

Statistics by season

Season Competition Team Apps (starts) Minutes Goals Assists Rating
2026 Liga Portugal Betclic Académico Viseu FC 5 (4) 309 0 0 6.60
2026 Taça da Liga Académico Viseu FC 1 (1) 90 0 0 6.00
2026 U23 Toulon Tournament Portugal U19 – – 0 – –

Stored season statistics; refreshed after each match played and weekly.

Player profile

Liga Portugal Betclic 2026 · percentile among defenders (60 players)

Compare
50 Tackles 68 Interceptions 76 Clearances 31 Aerials won 63 Duels won 84 Pass accuracy 23 Progressive carries 51 Rating 28

5 matches · 309 min

Gu Costa: percentile radar against positional peers
Metric Value Percentile
Tackles / 90 min 1.75
68
Interceptions / 90 min 1.46
76
Clearances / 90 min 2.62
31
Aerials won / 90 min 1.75
63
Duels won 68.0%
84
Pass accuracy 79.9%
23
Progressive carries / 90 min 0.87
51
Rating 6.60
28

Similar players

Profile similarity (all leagues, same position)

How do we calculate this?