OrcaScore
10

Forward

Florian Thauvin

  • RC Lens
  • France
  • 33 yrs
  • 179 cm
  • Preferred foot: Left
Follow Compare
Appearances
13
1,074 min
Goals
6
G+A per 90: 1.09
Assists
7
Average rating
7.82
Age33
Date of birth26 Jan 1993
Height179 cm
Weight70 kg
Preferred footLeft
Market value€5.2M
Contract until30 Jun 2028

Season performance · 2026

Appearances / Starts9 / 9
Minutes787
Rating7.89
Goals / Assists4 / 7
Shots (on target)21 (12)
Passes · accuracy352 · 74%
Key passes30
Tackles / Interceptions4 / 4
Duels won37 / 82
Successful dribbles10
Yellow cards / Red cards3 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)3 / 0
Expected goals / assists3.97 / 3.93
Detailed statistics
Big chances created10
Big chances missed4
Goal conversion19%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box1
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls25
Accurate crosses28
Touches578
Possession lost206
Dispossessed15
Aerial duels won6
Ground duels won31
Clearances1
Ball recoveries39
Fouls won17
Fouls committed9
Offsides1
Penalties won1
Errors leading to goal0
Team of the week4
Clean sheets0
Saves from inside the box0
Distance covered (km)95.81
Top speed (km/h)34.71
Appearances / Starts1 / 1
Minutes75
Rating7.90
Goals / Assists1 / 0
Shots (on target)2 (1)
Passes · accuracy26 · 88%
Key passes1
Tackles / Interceptions3 / 0
Duels won10 / 16
Successful dribbles4
Yellow cards / Red cards0 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Detailed statistics
Big chances created0
Big chances missed0
Goal conversion50%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls0
Accurate crosses0
Touches50
Possession lost13
Dispossessed2
Aerial duels won0
Ground duels won10
Clearances0
Ball recoveries5
Fouls won3
Fouls committed1
Offsides0
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal0
Team of the week0
Clean sheets0
Saves from inside the box0
Appearances / Starts3 / 2
Minutes212
Rating7.60
Goals / Assists1 / 0
Shots (on target)12 (6)
Passes · accuracy114 · 83%
Key passes15
Tackles / Interceptions4 / 0
Duels won9 / 19
Successful dribbles3
Yellow cards / Red cards1 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Expected goals / assists0.83 / 1.45
Detailed statistics
Big chances created2
Big chances missed1
Goal conversion8%
Headed goals1
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls7
Accurate crosses9
Touches187
Possession lost58
Dispossessed3
Aerial duels won1
Ground duels won8
Clearances0
Ball recoveries9
Fouls won1
Fouls committed1
Offsides1
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal0
Team of the week0
Clean sheets0
Saves from inside the box0
Distance covered (km)27.97
Top speed (km/h)30.49

Attributes

Position: F

line: F average
Attacking87
Technical76
Tactical61
Defending23
Creativity84

Characteristics

Strengths

1726

Weaknesses

14

National team

  • France13 caps · 2 goals · debut Jun 2017

Recent matches

DateMatchScoreMinrating
4 Nov 2026 RC Lens – Como – – –
30 Oct 2026 LOSC Lille – RC Lens 1–0 90' 7.0
24 Oct 2026 RC Lens – Paris FC 2–1 90' 8.9
21 Oct 2026 Club Brugge – RC Lens 3–0 32' 6.6
17 Oct 2026 Troyes – RC Lens 1–3 67' 9.0
13 Oct 2026 RC Lens – Sporting CP 0–2 90' 8.5
9 Oct 2026 RC Lens – Olympique Lyonnais 2–1 90' 8.7
18 Sep 2026 AS Monaco – RC Lens 2–1 90' 6.6
13 Sep 2026 Le Mans – RC Lens 2–2 90' 6.7
10 Sep 2026 SK Slavia Praha – RC Lens 2–3 90' 7.7
5 Sep 2026 RC Lens – Lorient 0–1 90' 7.0
29 Aug 2026 RC Strasbourg – RC Lens 2–1 90' 7.7
22 Aug 2026 RC Lens – AJ Auxerre 5–2 90' 9.4
16 Aug 2026 RC Lens – Paris Saint-Germain 1–0 75' 7.9
1 Aug 2026 RC Lens – Villarreal 3–1 – –

Career and transfers

8 clubs · 15 moves · total fees 50.9M €
  1. Transfer 6M €
  2. Free transfer
  3. Free transfer
  4. Transfer 11M €
  5. Loan return
  6. Loan
  7. Loan return
  8. Loan
  9. Transfer 18.4M €
  10. Transfer 12M €
  11. Loan return
  12. Loan
  13. Transfer 3.5M €
  14. Free transfer
  15. Grenoble U19 To: Grenoble Foot 38 2
    Transfer

Form, last 12 months

Updated: 31 Oct 2026
Matches (12 months)42
Average rating7.61
Last match rating7.030 Oct 2026
Matches missed0
5 6 7 8 9 10 7.61 Nov 2025 Apr 2026 Oct 2026 7.0

Last 10 matches

7.0 8.9 6.6 9.0 8.5 8.7 6.6 6.7 7.7 7.0

Statistics by season

Season Competition Team Apps (starts) Minutes Goals Assists Rating
2026 Ligue 1 RC Lens 9 (9) 787 4 7 7.89
2026 UEFA Champions League RC Lens 3 (2) 212 1 0 7.60
2026 Trophée des Champions RC Lens 1 (1) 75 1 0 7.90

Stored season statistics; refreshed after each match played and weekly.

Player profile

Ligue 1 2026 · percentile among forwards (25 players)

Compare
50 Goals 78 xG 86 Shots 66 xA 94 Key passes 90 Successful dribbles 78 Aerials won 30 Rating 86

5 matches · 450 min

Florian Thauvin: percentile radar against positional peers
Metric Value Percentile
Goals / 90 min 0.60
78
xG / 90 min 0.72
86
Shots / 90 min 3.20
66
xA / 90 min 0.38
94
Key passes / 90 min 2.80
90
Successful dribbles / 90 min 1.20
78
Aerials won / 90 min 0.80
30
Rating 7.48
86

Similar players

Profile similarity (all leagues, same position)

How do we calculate this?