OrcaScore
13

Defender

Derek Cornelius

Injured — Hip Injury · Back: 10 Jan 2027
Follow Compare
Appearances
8
416 min
Goals
0
G+A per 90: 0.00
Assists
0
Average rating
6.38
Age28
Date of birth25 Nov 1997
Height188 cm
Weight82 kg
Preferred footLeft
Market value€2.3M
Contract until30 Jun 2028

Injury / suspension history

  • Injury Hip Injury · Out Since 23 Sep 2026 · Back: 10 Jan 2027
  • Injury Hip Injury · Missing Ended: 7 Oct 2026

Season performance · 2026

Appearances / Starts3 / 0
Minutes34
Rating6.50
Goals / Assists0 / 0
Shots (on target)1 (1)
Passes · accuracy35 · 94%
Key passes0
Tackles / Interceptions0 / 1
Duels won0 / 1
Successful dribbles0
Yellow cards / Red cards0 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Expected goals / assists0.05 / 0.00
Detailed statistics
Big chances created0
Big chances missed0
Goal conversion0%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls0
Accurate crosses0
Touches40
Possession lost3
Dispossessed0
Aerial duels won0
Ground duels won0
Clearances2
Ball recoveries1
Fouls won0
Fouls committed1
Offsides0
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal0
Team of the week0
Clean sheets0
Saves from inside the box0
Distance covered (km)4.05
Top speed (km/h)28.38
Appearances / Starts1 / 1
Minutes67
Rating5.50
Goals / Assists0 / 0
Shots (on target)0 (0)
Passes · accuracy35 · 89%
Key passes0
Tackles / Interceptions0 / 1
Duels won1 / 7
Successful dribbles0
Yellow cards / Red cards0 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Expected goals / assists– / 0.00
Detailed statistics
Big chances created0
Big chances missed0
Goal conversion0%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls0
Accurate crosses0
Touches40
Possession lost4
Dispossessed0
Aerial duels won0
Ground duels won1
Clearances2
Ball recoveries2
Fouls won1
Fouls committed2
Offsides0
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal0
Team of the week0
Clean sheets0
Saves from inside the box0
Distance covered (km)6.44
Top speed (km/h)32.49
Appearances / Starts4 / 4
Minutes315
Rating6.50
Goals / Assists0 / 0
Shots (on target)5 (1)
Passes · accuracy192 · 84%
Key passes1
Tackles / Interceptions5 / 2
Duels won20 / 37
Successful dribbles0
Yellow cards / Red cards1 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Expected goals / assists0.75 / 0.05
Detailed statistics
Big chances created1
Big chances missed2
Goal conversion0%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls4
Accurate crosses0
Touches239
Possession lost37
Dispossessed0
Aerial duels won13
Ground duels won7
Clearances11
Ball recoveries15
Fouls won3
Fouls committed4
Offsides0
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal1
Team of the week0
Clean sheets1
Saves from inside the box0
Distance covered (km)17.80
Top speed (km/h)33.11

Career and transfers

8 clubs · 11 moves · total fees 4.5M €
  1. Loan return
  2. Loan
  3. Transfer 4M €
  4. Transfer 458k €
  5. Loan return
  6. Loan
  7. Free transfer
  8. Free transfer
  9. Free transfer
  10. VfB Lübeck U19 To: Lübeck
    Transfer
  11. Spartacus SC To: Unionville
    Free transfer

Form, last 12 months

Updated: 17 Oct 2026
Matches (12 months)14
Average rating6.68
Last match rating5.517 Sep 2026
Matches missed112 injury records
5 6 7 8 9 6.68 Nov 2025 Jun 2026 Sep 2026 5.5

Last 10 matches

5.5 6.3 6.7 6.8 7.2 5.6 6.6 6.6 7.0 7.2

Statistics by season

Season Competition Team Apps (starts) Minutes Goals Assists Rating
2026 FIFA World Cup Canada 4 (4) 315 0 0 6.50
2026 UEFA Europa League Olympique de Marseille 1 (1) 67 0 0 5.50
2026 Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille 3 (0) 34 0 0 6.50

Stored season statistics; refreshed after each match played and weekly.

Player profile

Ligue 1 2024 · percentile among defenders (142 players)

Compare
50 Tackles 29 Interceptions 31 Clearances 39 Aerials won 79 Duels won 67 Pass accuracy 94 Progressive carries 46 Rating 47

21 matches · 1,423 min

Derek Cornelius: percentile radar against positional peers
Metric Value Percentile
Tackles / 90 min 1.52
29
Interceptions / 90 min 0.89
31
Clearances / 90 min 3.16
39
Aerials won / 90 min 2.02
79
Duels won 59.8%
67
Pass accuracy 93.8%
94
Progressive carries / 90 min 0.00
46
Rating 6.84
47

How do we calculate this?