OrcaScore
30

Defender

Denso Kasius

  • AZ Alkmaar
  • Netherlands
  • 23 yrs
  • 186 cm
  • Preferred foot: Right
Follow Compare
Appearances
21
1,505 min
Goals
2
G+A per 90: 0.36
Assists
4
Average rating
7.04
Age23
Date of birth6 Oct 2002
Height186 cm
Weight–
Preferred footRight
Market value€5.8M
Contract until30 Jun 2029

Season performance · 2025

Appearances / Starts17 / 13
Minutes1,218
Rating7.01
Goals / Assists2 / 2
Shots (on target)25 (8)
Passes · accuracy524 · 79%
Key passes21
Tackles / Interceptions17 / 7
Duels won41 / 78
Successful dribbles13
Yellow cards / Red cards3 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Appearances / Starts4 / 4
Minutes287
Rating7.18
Goals / Assists0 / 2
Shots (on target)10 (4)
Passes · accuracy131 · 82%
Key passes7
Tackles / Interceptions8 / 6
Duels won15 / 28
Successful dribbles4
Yellow cards / Red cards2 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0

Career and transfers

6 clubs · 7 moves · total fees 3.3M €
  1. Bologna To: AZ
    Free transfer
  2. Loan return
  3. Loan
  4. Transfer 3.3M €
  5. Loan return
  6. Loan
  7. Transfer

Form, last 12 months

Updated: 1 Nov 2026
Matches (12 months)16
Average rating6.63
Last match rating6.731 Oct 2026
Matches missed283 injury records
5 6 7 8 6.63 Nov 2025 Apr 2026 Oct 2026 6.7

Last 10 matches

6.7 6.0 6.7 6.5 6.8 5.9 6.7 6.7 7.3 6.5

Statistics by season

Season Competition Team Apps (starts) Minutes Goals Assists Rating
2026 UEFA Europa League AZ Alkmaar 2 (0) 54 0 0 6.60
2026 VriendenLoterij Eredivisie AZ Alkmaar 3 (0) 49 0 0 6.50
2025 VriendenLoterij Eredivisie AZ Alkmaar 17 (13) 1,218 2 2 7.01
2025 UEFA Conference League AZ Alkmaar 4 (4) 287 0 2 7.18

Stored season statistics; refreshed after each match played and weekly.

Player profile

UEFA Conference League 2025 · percentile among defenders (167 players)

Compare
50 Tackles 85 Interceptions 88 Clearances 9 Aerials won 9 Duels won 37 Pass accuracy 38 Progressive carries 88 Rating 87

4 matches · 287 min

Denso Kasius: percentile radar against positional peers
Metric Value Percentile
Tackles / 90 min 2.51
85
Interceptions / 90 min 1.88
88
Clearances / 90 min 1.57
9
Aerials won / 90 min 0.31
9
Duels won 53.6%
37
Pass accuracy 81.7%
38
Progressive carries / 90 min 0.94
88
Rating 7.18
87

Similar players

Profile similarity (all leagues, same position)

How do we calculate this?