OrcaScore
25

Defender

Declan Skura

  • Walsall
  • England
  • 24 yrs
  • 188 cm
  • Preferred foot: Right
Follow Compare
Appearances
14
1,139 min
Goals
1
G+A per 90: 0.16
Assists
1
Average rating
7.17
Age24
Date of birth9 Apr 2002
Height188 cm
Weight–
Preferred footRight
Market value€68K
Contract until31 May 2027

Season performance · 2026

Appearances / Starts12 / 12
Minutes1,026
Rating7.20
Goals / Assists1 / 1
Shots (on target)5 (1)
Passes · accuracy754 · 82%
Key passes6
Tackles / Interceptions18 / 16
Duels won60 / 96
Successful dribbles5
Yellow cards / Red cards1 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Expected goals / assists0.96 / 0.00
Detailed statistics
Big chances created2
Big chances missed1
Goal conversion20%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls54
Accurate crosses0
Touches963
Possession lost172
Dispossessed4
Aerial duels won33
Ground duels won27
Clearances61
Ball recoveries52
Fouls won4
Fouls committed3
Offsides0
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal0
Team of the week1
Clean sheets5
Saves from inside the box0
Distance covered (km)105.54
Top speed (km/h)35.85
Appearances / Starts2 / 1
Minutes113
Rating7.00
Goals / Assists0 / 0
Shots (on target)0 (0)
Passes · accuracy40 · 85%
Key passes0
Tackles / Interceptions2 / 1
Duels won5 / 9
Successful dribbles1
Yellow cards / Red cards0 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Expected goals / assists0.00 / 0.00
Detailed statistics
Big chances created0
Big chances missed0
Goal conversion0%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls3
Accurate crosses0
Touches66
Possession lost8
Dispossessed0
Aerial duels won2
Ground duels won3
Clearances17
Ball recoveries7
Fouls won0
Fouls committed1
Offsides0
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal0
Team of the week0
Clean sheets1
Saves from inside the box0

Attributes

Position: D

line: D average
Attacking38
Technical48
Tactical57
Defending72
Creativity40

Characteristics

Strengths

25

Recent matches

DateMatchScoreMinrating
31 Oct 2026 Colchester United – Walsall 1–3 90' 8.1
26 Oct 2026 Walsall – Salford City 2–4 90' 6.5
20 Oct 2026 Walsall – Oldham Athletic 3–0 90' 7.7
17 Oct 2026 Swindon Town – Walsall 1–1 90' 7.0
13 Oct 2026 Walsall – Fulham U21 3–2 – –
10 Oct 2026 Fleetwood Town – Walsall 1–1 81' 7.3
26 Sep 2026 Tranmere Rovers – Walsall 1–1 90' 6.9
19 Sep 2026 Walsall – Port Vale 2–0 90' 7.0
12 Sep 2026 Walsall – Rochdale 0–0 90' 7.6
1 Sep 2026 Crewe Alexandra – Walsall 2–2 45' 7.4
29 Aug 2026 Walsall – Accrington Stanley 3–2 90' 6.8
25 Aug 2026 Walsall – Leyton Orient 5–6 23' 6.3
22 Aug 2026 Walsall – Grimsby Town 0–0 90' 6.8
15 Aug 2026 Gillingham – Walsall 0–3 90' 7.3
6 Aug 2026 Bristol City – Walsall 0–1 90' 7.7

Career and transfers

6 clubs · 8 moves
  1. Loan return
  2. Loan
  3. Loan return
  4. Loan
  5. Loan return
  6. Loan
  7. Transfer Undisclosed
  8. Free transfer

Form, last 12 months

Updated: 31 Oct 2026
Matches (12 months)24
Average rating7.10
Last match rating8.131 Oct 2026
Matches missed0
5 6 7 8 9 7.10 Feb 2026 Aug 2026 Oct 2026 8.1

Last 10 matches

8.1 6.5 7.7 7.0 7.3 6.9 7.0 7.6 7.4 6.8

Statistics by season

Season Competition Team Apps (starts) Minutes Goals Assists Rating
2026 League Two Walsall 12 (12) 1,026 1 1 7.20
2026 EFL Cup Walsall 2 (1) 113 0 0 7.00

Stored season statistics; refreshed after each match played and weekly.

Player profile

League Two 2026 · percentile among defenders (101 players)

Compare
50 Tackles 23 Interceptions 63 Clearances 68 Aerials won 66 Duels won 47 Pass accuracy 88 Progressive carries 82 Rating 83

6 matches · 495 min

Declan Skura: percentile radar against positional peers
Metric Value Percentile
Tackles / 90 min 0.91
23
Interceptions / 90 min 1.27
63
Clearances / 90 min 6.73
68
Aerials won / 90 min 3.64
66
Duels won 57.1%
47
Pass accuracy 83.1%
88
Progressive carries / 90 min 1.45
82
Rating 7.08
83

Similar players

Profile similarity (all leagues, same position)

How do we calculate this?