OrcaScore
10

Defender

Daniel Redmond

Follow Compare
Appearances
14
1,036 min
Goals
0
G+A per 90: 0.26
Assists
3
Average rating
7.76
Age35
Date of birth2 Mar 1991
Height161 cm
Weight66 kg
Preferred footLeft
Market value€105K

Season performance · 2026

Appearances / Starts14 / 11
Minutes1,036
Rating7.76
Goals / Assists0 / 3
Shots (on target)8 (1)
Passes · accuracy932 · 83%
Key passes23
Tackles / Interceptions– / –
Duels won102 / 165
Successful dribbles10
Yellow cards / Red cards1 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Detailed statistics
Goal conversion0%
Accurate long balls78
Accurate crosses18
Aerial duels won29
Clearances9
Ball recoveries143
Fouls won9
Fouls committed6
Offsides1
Clean sheets0

Attributes

Position: D

line: D average
Attacking46
Technical60
Tactical52
Defending54
Creativity57

Characteristics

Strengths

11

Recent matches

DateMatchScoreMinrating
31 Oct 2026 The New Saints – Connah's Quay Nomads 0–0 90' 7.9
23 Oct 2026 The New Saints – Ammanford 9–0 90' 9.5
9 Oct 2026 Holywell Town – The New Saints 1–6 83' 7.9
3 Oct 2026 The New Saints – Cambrian United 9–0 63' 8.1
26 Sep 2026 Trefelin FC – The New Saints 1–3 90' 7.5
19 Sep 2026 The New Saints – Llandudno FC 2–1 90' 8.5
15 Sep 2026 The New Saints – Flint Town United 5–0 90' 7.9
11 Sep 2026 Airbus UK Broughton – The New Saints 0–2 – –
5 Sep 2026 The New Saints – Barry Town 1–0 18' 7.4
31 Aug 2026 Caernarfon Town – The New Saints 2–3 73' 6.8
28 Aug 2026 The New Saints – Colwyn Bay 5–1 90' 7.2
21 Aug 2026 Cardiff Met FC – The New Saints 0–5 90' 7.9
14 Aug 2026 The New Saints – Briton Ferry Llansawel AFC 1–0 11' 6.4
7 Aug 2026 The New Saints – Haverfordwest County AFC 2–0 6' –
2 Aug 2026 Penybont – The New Saints 0–0 90' 7.9

Career and transfers

5 clubs · 7 moves
  1. Free transfer
  2. Free transfer
  3. Loan return
  4. Loan
  5. Loan return
  6. Loan
  7. Transfer

Form, last 12 months

Updated: 31 Oct 2026
Matches (12 months)24
Average rating7.53
Last match rating9.523 Oct 2026
Matches missed0
6 7 8 9 10 7.53 Nov 2025 Aug 2026 Oct 2026 9.5

Last 10 matches

9.5 7.9 8.1 7.5 8.5 7.9 7.4 6.8 7.2 7.9

Statistics by season

Season Competition Team Apps (starts) Minutes Goals Assists Rating
2026 Cymru Premier The New Saints 14 (11) 1,036 0 3 7.76

Stored season statistics; refreshed after each match played and weekly.

Player profile

Cymru Premier 2026 · percentile among defenders (72 players)

Compare
50 Tackles 44 Interceptions 88 Clearances 6 Aerials won 65 Duels won 52 Pass accuracy 77 Progressive carries 50 Rating 98

7 matches · 541 min

Daniel Redmond: percentile radar against positional peers
Metric Value Percentile
Tackles / 90 min 0.17
44
Interceptions / 90 min 2.50
88
Clearances / 90 min 1.16
6
Aerials won / 90 min 4.16
65
Duels won 61.3%
52
Pass accuracy 83.0%
77
Progressive carries / 90 min 0.00
50
Rating 7.60
98

Similar players

Profile similarity (all leagues, same position)

How do we calculate this?