OrcaScore
9

Forward

Cyriel Dessers

Follow Compare
Appearances
10
486 min
Goals
6
G+A per 90: 1.11
Assists
0
Average rating
7.14
Age31
Date of birth8 Dec 1994
Height184 cm
Weight–
Preferred footBoth
Market value€3.2M
Contract until30 Jun 2028

Injury / suspension history

  • Suspension red_card_suspension · Missing Ended: 11 Oct 2026

Season performance · 2026

Appearances / Starts8 / 4
Minutes363
Rating6.80
Goals / Assists3 / 0
Shots (on target)19 (9)
Passes · accuracy47 · 81%
Key passes3
Tackles / Interceptions2 / 0
Duels won15 / 37
Successful dribbles3
Yellow cards / Red cards0 / 1
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Expected goals / assists3.99 / 0.49
Detailed statistics
Big chances created1
Big chances missed7
Goal conversion16%
Headed goals1
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork1
Accurate long balls0
Accurate crosses0
Touches94
Possession lost23
Dispossessed5
Aerial duels won8
Ground duels won7
Clearances1
Ball recoveries4
Fouls won2
Fouls committed6
Offsides4
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal0
Team of the week0
Clean sheets1
Saves from inside the box0
Distance covered (km)31.17
Top speed (km/h)29.79
Appearances / Starts– / –
Minutes–
Rating6.20
Goals / Assists0 / –
Shots (on target)– (–)
Passes · accuracy– · –
Key passes–
Tackles / Interceptions– / –
Duels won–
Successful dribbles–
Yellow cards / Red cards– / –
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / –
Appearances / Starts2 / 2
Minutes123
Rating8.50
Goals / Assists3 / 0
Shots (on target)10 (3)
Passes · accuracy21 · 81%
Key passes2
Tackles / Interceptions0 / 0
Duels won6 / 9
Successful dribbles1
Yellow cards / Red cards0 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)2 / 0
Expected goals / assists2.47 / 0.10
Detailed statistics
Big chances created0
Big chances missed0
Goal conversion30%
Headed goals1
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls0
Accurate crosses0
Touches39
Possession lost5
Dispossessed0
Aerial duels won2
Ground duels won4
Clearances1
Ball recoveries2
Fouls won3
Fouls committed2
Offsides2
Penalties won3
Errors leading to goal0
Team of the week1
Clean sheets0
Saves from inside the box0
Distance covered (km)11.81
Top speed (km/h)29.99

Attributes

Position: F

line: F average
Attacking70
Technical54
Tactical50
Defending29
Creativity42

Characteristics

Strengths

5

National team

  • Nigeria11 caps · 3 goals · debut Oct 2020

Recent matches

DateMatchScoreMinrating
5 Nov 2026 Panathinaikos FC – CSKA Sofia – – –
1 Nov 2026 Panathinaikos FC – AEK Athens 2–0 57' 6.2
25 Oct 2026 NPS Volos – Panathinaikos FC 0–1 90' 7.9
22 Oct 2026 FC Kairat Almaty – Panathinaikos FC 1–5 56' 9.1
18 Oct 2026 Panathinaikos FC – Asteras Aktor 5–1 68' 7.5
15 Oct 2026 Panathinaikos FC – FK Borac Banja Luka 2–1 67' 7.9
11 Oct 2026 Olympiacos – Panathinaikos FC 1–0 17' 6.5
20 Sep 2026 PS Kalamata – Panathinaikos FC 0–1 25' 6.0
16 Sep 2026 AE Kifisia – Panathinaikos FC 0–2 12' 6.5
13 Sep 2026 Panathinaikos FC – GFS Panetolikos 3–0 76' 6.7
6 Sep 2026 Panathinaikos FC – PAOK 3–1 8' 5.8
3 Sep 2026 Panathinaikos FC – GS Niki Volou 1–0 90' 5.9
31 Aug 2026 APO Levadiakos – Panathinaikos FC 0–2 22' 7.8
27 Aug 2026 FC Hradec Králové – Panathinaikos FC 1–2 60' 9.1
20 Aug 2026 Panathinaikos FC – FC Hradec Králové 2–2 – –

Career and transfers

11 clubs · 11 moves · total fees 21M €
  1. Transfer 4.6M €
  2. Transfer 5M €
  3. Transfer 6.5M €
  4. Loan return
  5. Loan
  6. Transfer 4M €
  7. Transfer 500k €
  8. Transfer 350k €
  9. Free transfer
  10. Free transfer
  11. Transfer

Form, last 12 months

Updated: 1 Nov 2026
Matches (12 months)16
Average rating7.16
Last match rating6.21 Nov 2026
Matches missed162 injury records
5 6 7 8 9 10 7.16 Dec 2025 Sep 2026 Nov 2026 6.2

Last 10 matches

6.2 7.9 9.1 7.5 7.9 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.7 5.8

Statistics by season

Season Competition Team Apps (starts) Minutes Goals Assists Rating
2026 Stoiximan Super League Panathinaikos FC 8 (4) 363 3 0 6.80
2026 UEFA Conference League Panathinaikos FC 2 (2) 123 3 0 8.50
2026 Superbet Greek Cup Panathinaikos FC – – 0 – 6.20

Stored season statistics; refreshed after each match played and weekly.

Player profile

Scottish Premiership 2024 · percentile among forwards (67 players)

Compare
50 Goals 98 xG 50 Shots 90 xA 50 Key passes 53 Successful dribbles 28 Aerials won 34 Rating 74

35 matches · 2,128 min

Cyriel Dessers: percentile radar against positional peers
Metric Value Percentile
Goals / 90 min 0.76
98
xG / 90 min 0.00
50
Shots / 90 min 3.47
90
xA / 90 min 0.00
50
Key passes / 90 min 1.02
53
Successful dribbles / 90 min 0.47
28
Aerials won / 90 min 1.18
34
Rating 6.96
74

How do we calculate this?