OrcaScore
9

Forward

Colm Whelan

  • Bohemian FC
  • Ireland
  • 26 yrs
  • 180 cm
  • Preferred foot: Right
Follow Compare
Appearances
45
2,615 min
Goals
15
G+A per 90: 0.76
Assists
7
Average rating
6.72
Age26
Date of birth29 Jun 2000
Height180 cm
Weight–
Preferred footRight
Market value€210K
Contract until30 Nov 2026

Season performance · 2026

Appearances / Starts36 / 24
Minutes2,194
Rating6.64
Goals / Assists13 / 6
Shots (on target)60 (30)
Passes · accuracy525 · 70%
Key passes30
Tackles / Interceptions22 / 5
Duels won120 / 390
Successful dribbles20
Yellow cards / Red cards0 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)7 / 0
Expected goals / assists11.38 / 2.74
Detailed statistics
Big chances created5
Big chances missed10
Goal conversion22%
Headed goals1
Goals from outside the box1
Hit woodwork4
Accurate long balls9
Accurate crosses2
Touches949
Possession lost371
Dispossessed73
Aerial duels won47
Ground duels won73
Clearances8
Ball recoveries62
Fouls won32
Fouls committed31
Offsides11
Penalties won0
Errors leading to goal0
Team of the week2
Clean sheets4
Saves from inside the box0
Distance covered (km)33.43
Top speed (km/h)35.09
Appearances / Starts3 / 1
Minutes178
Rating7.33
Goals / Assists2 / 0
Shots (on target)9 (3)
Passes · accuracy50 · 80%
Key passes2
Tackles / Interceptions– / –
Duels won22 / 58
Successful dribbles1
Yellow cards / Red cards0 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Detailed statistics
Goal conversion22%
Accurate long balls0
Accurate crosses0
Aerial duels won7
Clearances2
Ball recoveries10
Fouls won3
Fouls committed2
Offsides1
Clean sheets0
Appearances / Starts6 / 2
Minutes243
Rating6.88
Goals / Assists0 / 1
Shots (on target)9 (4)
Passes · accuracy43 · 65%
Key passes1
Tackles / Interceptions– / –
Duels won29 / 58
Successful dribbles2
Yellow cards / Red cards0 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Detailed statistics
Goal conversion0%
Accurate long balls3
Accurate crosses0
Aerial duels won16
Clearances3
Ball recoveries12
Fouls won2
Fouls committed3
Offsides0

Attributes

Position: F

line: F average
Attacking60
Technical44
Tactical44
Defending31
Creativity42

Characteristics

Strengths

2

Weaknesses

14166

Recent matches

DateMatchScoreMinrating
30 Oct 2026 St. Patrick's Athletic – Bohemian FC 2–3 75' 6.2
23 Oct 2026 Bohemian FC – Shelbourne 0–1 17' 6.4
16 Oct 2026 Bohemian FC – Waterford FC 2–1 16' 6.4
12 Oct 2026 Shamrock Rovers – Bohemian FC 2–1 60' 6.1
9 Oct 2026 Bohemian FC – Waterford FC 0–2 32' 6.3
2 Oct 2026 Dundalk FC – Bohemian FC 1–2 62' 7.1
18 Sep 2026 Bohemian FC – Drogheda United 2–1 66' 7.0
11 Sep 2026 Galway United – Bohemian FC 2–3 24' 9.0
5 Sep 2026 St. Patrick's Athletic – Bohemian FC 8–9 53' 6.3
4 Sep 2026 Shamrock Rovers – Bohemian FC – – –
28 Aug 2026 Bohemian FC – Sligo Rovers 3–0 30' 6.4
21 Aug 2026 Bohemian FC – Derry City 5–3 17' 7.0
16 Aug 2026 Bohemian FC – Longford Town 4–0 90' 9.4
13 Aug 2026 FC Midtjylland – Bohemian FC 3–2 – –
9 Aug 2026 Waterford FC – Bohemian FC 3–1 90' 6.5

Career and transfers

4 clubs · 4 moves
  1. Free transfer
  2. Free transfer
  3. Free transfer
  4. WFC Academy To: Waterford
    Transfer

Form, last 12 months

Updated: 31 Oct 2026
Matches (12 months)40
Average rating6.69
Last match rating6.230 Oct 2026
Matches missed0
5 6 7 8 9 10 6.69 Feb 2026 Jun 2026 Oct 2026 6.2

Last 10 matches

6.2 6.4 6.4 6.1 6.3 7.1 7.0 9.0 6.3 6.4

Statistics by season

Season Competition Team Apps (starts) Minutes Goals Assists Rating
2026 Premier Division Bohemian FC 36 (24) 2,194 13 6 6.64
2026 First Division Treaty United FC 6 (2) 243 0 1 6.88
2026 FAI Cup Bohemian FC 3 (1) 178 2 0 7.33

Stored season statistics; refreshed after each match played and weekly.

Player profile

Premier Division 2024 · percentile among forwards (41 players)

Compare
50 Goals 62 xG 49 Shots 89 xA 50 Key passes 4 Successful dribbles 84 Aerials won 6 Rating 11

10 matches · 290 min

Colm Whelan: percentile radar against positional peers
Metric Value Percentile
Goals / 90 min 0.31
62
xG / 90 min 0.00
49
Shots / 90 min 3.72
89
xA / 90 min 0.00
50
Key passes / 90 min 0.31
4
Successful dribbles / 90 min 0.93
84
Aerials won / 90 min 0.31
6
Rating 6.62
11

How do we calculate this?