OrcaScore
1

Goalkeeper

Chris Johns

  • Linfield
  • Northern Ireland
  • 31 yrs
  • 183 cm
  • Preferred foot: Left
Follow Compare
Appearances
13
1,170 min
Saves
24
Goals conceded
10
Average rating
7.19
Age31
Date of birth13 May 1995
Height183 cm
Weight–
Preferred footLeft
Market value€230K
Contract until31 May 2028

Season performance · 2026

Appearances / Starts13 / 13
Minutes1,170
Rating7.19
Saves / Goals conceded24 / 10
Shots (on target)0 (0)
Passes · accuracy362 · 76%
Key passes1
Tackles / Interceptions– / –
Duels won4 / 4
Successful dribbles0
Yellow cards / Red cards0 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Detailed statistics
Goal conversion0%
Accurate long balls72
Accurate crosses0
Aerial duels won1
Clearances1
Ball recoveries72
Fouls won3
Fouls committed0
Offsides0
Clean sheets6

Attributes

Position: G

line: G average
Attacking0
Technical0
Tactical11
Defending0
Creativity0

Characteristics

Strengths

112023

Weaknesses

24

Recent matches

DateMatchScoreMinrating
31 Oct 2026 Linfield – Dungannon Swifts 1–1 – –
23 Oct 2026 Portadown FC – Linfield 1–2 90' 7.6
20 Oct 2026 Larne FC – Linfield 1–2 90' 7.1
17 Oct 2026 Carrick Rangers – Linfield 2–2 90' 6.5
10 Oct 2026 Linfield – Bangor FC 2–0 90' 7.4
25 Sep 2026 Coleraine FC – Linfield 1–3 90' 6.4
19 Sep 2026 Linfield – Crusaders FC 1–0 90' 7.3
15 Sep 2026 Portadown FC – Linfield 1–1 90' 8.9
12 Sep 2026 Dungannon Swifts – Linfield 0–1 90' 7.7
5 Sep 2026 Linfield – Carrick Rangers 1–0 90' 7.7
29 Aug 2026 Limavady United – Linfield 0–2 90' 7.2
21 Aug 2026 Linfield – Cliftonville FC 1–0 90' 7.0
15 Aug 2026 Linfield – Glentoran 2–1 90' 7.1
8 Aug 2026 Linfield – Ballymena United 0–3 90' 5.6
16 Jul 2026 Linfield – Nõmme Kalju 2–2 – –

Career and transfers

4 clubs · 4 moves
  1. Free transfer
  2. Transfer Undisclosed
  3. Without club To: Bangor
    Transfer
  4. Southampton U21 To: Without club
    Transfer

Form, last 12 months

Updated: 28 Oct 2026
Matches (12 months)38
Average rating7.28
Last match rating7.623 Oct 2026
Matches missed0
5 6 7 8 9 10 7.28 Nov 2025 Feb 2026 Oct 2026 7.6

Last 10 matches

7.6 7.1 6.5 7.4 6.4 7.3 8.9 7.7 7.7 7.2

Statistics by season

Season Competition Team Apps (starts) Minutes Goals Assists Rating
2026 NIFL Premiership Linfield 13 (13) 1,170 0 0 7.19

Stored season statistics; refreshed after each match played and weekly.

Player profile

NIFL Premiership 2026 · percentile among goalkeepers (12 players)

Compare
50 Saves 25 Save percentage 96 Goals prevented 50 Clean sheet rate 96 Pass accuracy 38 Accurate long balls 38 Rating 79

6 matches · 540 min

Chris Johns: percentile radar against positional peers
Metric Value Percentile
Saves / 90 min 2.00
25
Save percentage 92.3%
96
Goals prevented / 90 min 0.00
50
Clean sheet rate 83.3%
96
Pass accuracy 78.9%
38
Accurate long balls / 90 min 4.67
38
Rating 7.63
79

Similar players

Profile similarity (all leagues, same position)

How do we calculate this?