OrcaScore
19

Midfielder

Barry Baggley

Follow Compare
Appearances
36
2,503 min
Goals
1
G+A per 90: 0.11
Assists
2
Average rating
6.90
Age24
Date of birth11 Jan 2002
Height176 cm
Weight–
Preferred footRight
Market value€145K
Contract until30 Nov 2027

Season performance · 2026

Appearances / Starts34 / 26
Minutes2,331
Rating6.90
Goals / Assists1 / 2
Shots (on target)28 (6)
Passes · accuracy1,256 · 84%
Key passes42
Tackles / Interceptions40 / 35
Duels won98 / 197
Successful dribbles9
Yellow cards / Red cards2 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Expected goals / assists1.40 / 4.17
Detailed statistics
Big chances created4
Big chances missed1
Goal conversion4%
Headed goals0
Goals from outside the box0
Hit woodwork0
Accurate long balls60
Accurate crosses25
Touches1,661
Possession lost368
Dispossessed19
Aerial duels won21
Ground duels won77
Clearances15
Ball recoveries122
Fouls won29
Fouls committed26
Offsides3
Penalties won1
Errors leading to goal0
Team of the week2
Clean sheets6
Saves from inside the box0
Distance covered (km)33.05
Top speed (km/h)33.25
Appearances / Starts2 / 1
Minutes172
Rating6.85
Goals / Assists0 / 0
Shots (on target)2 (1)
Passes · accuracy130 · 85%
Key passes2
Tackles / Interceptions– / –
Duels won20 / 38
Successful dribbles2
Yellow cards / Red cards0 / 0
Penalties (scored / missed)0 / 0
Detailed statistics
Goal conversion0%
Accurate long balls2
Accurate crosses0
Aerial duels won3
Clearances1
Ball recoveries20
Fouls won3
Fouls committed2
Offsides1
Clean sheets0

Attributes

Position: M

line: M average
Attacking49
Technical48
Tactical44
Defending49
Creativity51

Recent matches

DateMatchScoreMinrating
30 Oct 2026 St. Patrick's Athletic – Bohemian FC 2–3 67' 6.3
23 Oct 2026 Galway United – St. Patrick's Athletic 0–0 – –
19 Oct 2026 Derry City – St. Patrick's Athletic 1–0 64' 6.7
16 Oct 2026 St. Patrick's Athletic – Shelbourne 1–2 72' 7.9
19 Sep 2026 Sligo Rovers – St. Patrick's Athletic 0–1 66' 6.7
14 Sep 2026 Dundalk FC – St. Patrick's Athletic 0–4 58' 6.4
11 Sep 2026 St. Patrick's Athletic – Shamrock Rovers 2–0 90' 6.7
5 Sep 2026 St. Patrick's Athletic – Bohemian FC 8–9 76' 7.1
28 Aug 2026 St. Patrick's Athletic – Waterford FC 0–2 – –
21 Aug 2026 Drogheda United – St. Patrick's Athletic 0–2 15' 7.6
16 Aug 2026 St. Patrick's Athletic – Shamrock Rovers 3–2 – –
9 Aug 2026 Shelbourne – St. Patrick's Athletic 1–2 14' 7.0
2 Aug 2026 St. Patrick's Athletic – Derry City 1–1 45' 6.7
24 Jul 2026 St. Patrick's Athletic – Dundalk FC 1–1 57' 7.0
17 Jul 2026 St. Patrick's Athletic – Wexford FC 2–1 90' 6.6

Career and transfers

5 clubs · 8 moves
  1. Transfer Undisclosed
  2. Loan return
  3. Loan
  4. Loan return
  5. Loan
  6. Transfer
  7. Loan return
  8. Loan

Form, last 12 months

Updated: 31 Oct 2026
Matches (12 months)36
Average rating6.90
Last match rating6.330 Oct 2026
Matches missed0
5 6 7 8 9 6.90 Feb 2026 May 2026 Oct 2026 6.3

Last 10 matches

6.3 6.7 7.9 6.7 6.4 6.7 7.1 7.6 7.0 6.7

Statistics by season

Season Competition Team Apps (starts) Minutes Goals Assists Rating
2026 Premier Division St. Patrick's Athletic 34 (26) 2,331 1 2 6.90
2026 FAI Cup St. Patrick's Athletic 2 (1) 172 0 0 6.85

Stored season statistics; refreshed after each match played and weekly.

Player profile

Premier Division 2024 · percentile among midfielders (103 players)

Compare
50 xA 48 Key passes 84 Completed passes 88 Pass accuracy 85 Progressive carries 50 Successful dribbles 53 Tackles + interceptions 82 Rating 86

18 matches · 1,449 min

Barry Baggley: percentile radar against positional peers
Metric Value Percentile
xA / 90 min 0.00
48
Key passes / 90 min 1.68
84
Completed passes / 90 min 41.2
88
Pass accuracy 81.1%
85
Progressive carries / 90 min 0.00
50
Successful dribbles / 90 min 0.68
53
Tackles + interceptions / 90 min 3.42
82
Rating 7.04
86

How do we calculate this?